Explorative study of the influence of biomarkers of cognitive function on parent-child relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Saori  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (40599213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 明  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (60723468)
カレトン リチャード  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10503782)
伊賀崎 伴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親子関係 / アタッチメント / レジリエンス / 表情認知 / 養育スタイル / 自己概念 / 青年期 / ウェルビーイング / 認知機能 / 表情識別 / 養育態度 / 社会性 / 自己 / 気質 / メンタルヘルス / アタッチメントスタイル / バイオマーカー / 自閉傾向 / 愛着スタイル / 発達障害傾向 / パーソナリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,親子の社会性に焦点を当て,親子のメカニズムと認知機能の生物学的基盤を行動観察,行動実験,脳機能計測を用いて検討する。課題①では,親子の関係性のタイプについて評価を行い,ふうせんゲーム課題(視覚運動協応課題)や表情識別課題を用いて親子それぞれの認知機能を測定する。課題②では,親と子の表情を読み取る力を測定し,課題中の脳活動計測を行う。課題③では,親子対面時脳活動に反映される特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, children and adults were asked to evaluate four types of facial expressions (happiness, sadness, surprise, anger) displayed on a tablet PC, along with administering the Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ). The results showed a correlation between a 35% intensity of happy facial expressions and autism tendencies. Additionally, an investigation into the difficulty of identifying facial expressions while wearing masks revealed that recognizing happy expressions became particularly challenging. The questionnaire studies confirmed that feelings of rejection from parents significantly predicted anxiety, depression, withdrawal, and physical symptoms. Moreover, ego-resiliency showed a negative correlation with fear of the coronavirus and insecure attachment styles, as well as a positive correlation with secure attachment styles. It was also demonstrated that stability in physical, social, and emotional aspects of self-concept positively influenced ego-resiliency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもや成人どちらにおいても表情識別能力が自閉傾向やアタッチメントと関連し、レジリエンスはネガティブな自己概念や不安定なアタッチメントから個人を守る役割を果たすことが明らかになった。良好な社会関係を築くためには、相手の気持ちを感じ取る能力が必要であり、情動認知と関連する表情認知は他者理解において重要な役割を担うと考えられる。また、怒り顔の表情識別能力の性差には文化や歴史的背景が関与している可能性があり、学術的に新しい知見をもたらした。これらの結果は、対人コミュニケーションに困難を抱える個人を支援するために、教育・福祉の現場での支援に役立つ可能性が期待される。