The Impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake on Childcare : Changes in Childcare Due to Social Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Oota  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (60248664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 孝士  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (10631723)
原野 明子  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10259210)
姫田 知子  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30612056)
中山 智哉  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (00465907)
渡邉 望  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (40621264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords保育 / 社会変動 / 東日本大震災 / コロナ禍 / 保育の質 / 養育者 / 保育者 / 保護者 / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災は,当たり前にあった環境を一瞬のうちに破壊した。こうした急激な社会変動は人びとの生活や子どもの発達,その後のライフコースに多大な影響を及ぼす。そこで,本課題では,「東日本大震災という社会変動が10年間の子どもたちの生活をどのように変化させ,その発達を支える環境や保育はどのように変化してきたのかを明らかにする」ことを目的とする。震災後の「保育」を切り口にすることで,保護者の働き方や保育制度改革などにより混迷する保育の役割や家庭のあり方,保育の質,子どもが育つ環境への示唆を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake, a major social upheaval, on childcare practices. However, as the COVID-19 pandemic emerged during the course of the study, its impact was also taken into consideration in the analysis. As a result, it was found that childcare providers in regions heavily affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake were utilizing their experiences to foster cooperative and supportive relationships with both fellow caregivers and parents. In addition, it was shown that the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic varied depending on the extent of the outbreak and the specific circumstances of each childcare facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、以下の3つの学術的意義と社会的意義があった。
①東日本大震災が保育に与えた影響を、ネガティブな視点からだけでなく、保育の質向上に関する視点から明らかにしたこと。②コロナ禍に注目し研究をしたことによって、社会変動の影響を地域差、家庭差の視点から検討したこと。③園長、保育者、養育者の3者に注目し、その関係性を検討したことにより、子育てに関する影響を多面的な視点で検討したこと。