The Mind Begins with Looking: A Development Prognosis to School Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 香代  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10467227)
永井 幸代  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30769550)
宮地 泰士  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60444345)
鋤柄 増根  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気質 / 注意 / 感覚運動 / 乳幼児 / 極低出生体重児 / 縦断研究 / 感覚運動機能 / 運動感覚機能 / 社会性発達 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
3群の乳幼児を対象に,自己制御の気質次元(effortful control)が注意の神経回路網と関連すると考える立場から,気質質問紙と眼球運動計測を行って注意機能の初期発達を縦断研究してきた。①環境省の大規模疫学調査「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査(エコチル調査)」の参加児 ②極低体重出生児フォローアップ群 ③一般乳児群。これら3 群の本研究結果をそれぞれ乳幼児期のデータと連結し,精神神経発達における問題の早期徴候を明らかにし,我が国の子育て支援に貢献することを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early relationship between temperament (i.e., innate individual differences in activity, emotion, and attention) and the development of motor coordination and social skills was investigated, focusing on attentional functions. The results confirmed that temperamental self-regulation emerges with the development of the neural attentional system and is associated with emotional and motor control. The results also suggest that the development of functional differentiation of the cerebral hemispheres is associated with the orientation of attention to visual space. Future research should aim to clarify the development of temperamental self-regulation from infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調運動発達の問題は、失敗や挫折体験の蓄積につながり、自尊心や様々な活動への参加意欲が低下し、不適応や心理的問題に発展しやすいが、日本では海外ほど研究が進んでいない。本研究では乳幼児の協調運動発達と気質の関連を検討し、自己制御性や高潮性の役割を見出した。今後、協調運動発達を促すためには、運動系活動の推進だけでなく、自己制御性の向上や注意叱責等を控え負の情動を高めないといった子どもの気質特性の発達にも気を配る必要がある。