Basic and applied research on web tools to alleviate the fatigue of infants and their social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Kaichiro  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80461309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 弘司  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
森野 美央  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00413659)
加藤 孝士  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (10631723)
濱田 祥子  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20638358)
中村 菜々子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80350437)
胡 泰志  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (90284132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育てバーンアウト / 完全主義 / Webアプリ / 子育て / Webツール / 子育ての苦労 / 面接調査 / データベース / 国際調査 / パーソナリティ / バーンアウト / 志向の偏り
Outline of Research at the Start
養育者のもえつき(うつ傾向や子どもに対して愛情を持って接することができなくなるなど)をやわらげることを目的としたWebツールを作成して、実際の効果を測定する。近年、完全主義的な養育者がもえつきやすいことが分かってきた。そこで、完全主義的な人の固い考え方をほぐすためのWebツールを作成して利用してもらい、固い考え方がほぐれるようになったかを確認する。また、もえつきの程度も確認する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 1. empirical research on parental burnout and 2. development of an application to alleviate parenting burnout. For the former, we created a Japanese version of the Parental Burnout Assessment(PBA-J) and explored the relationship between parental burnout and individual factors (parenting perfectionism and personality) and environmental factors (number of children in care and family chaos) through a web survey.
For the latter, based on the free descriptions obtained in the survey and the literature review, we measured self-check functions useful for caregivers (parenting perfectionism, parental burnout, and sleep status) and created a web application with functions for visual confirmation and useful information on parenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育てバーンアウト尺度の日本語版作成により、日本における子育ての燃えつきについて詳細な測定が可能になった。特に、単なる子育てにおける疲弊感のみならず、養育対象との距離感などを測定できることは有益であると考えられる。また、世界比較調査において、個人主義的な国に住む人のほうがバーンアウトしていることも明らかになった。加えて、子育てバーンアウトと子育ての完全主義の関連性の検討の結果、子育てでミスをしてはいけないという考えがバーンアウトの予測要因として強いことが明らかになった。そのため、今後寛容性と柔軟性を持つ子育て環境の構築が必要であることが示唆された。