| Project/Area Number |
19H01657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡司 明子 群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (00610651)
森 眞理 神戸親和女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20319007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アート的思考 / プロジェクトの学び / ドキュメンテーション / ペダゴジカル・リスニング / 素材 / ドキュメンテーション・ツール / レッジョ・エミリア幼児教育 / アトリエリスタ / レッジョ・エミリア / ペダゴジスタ / 傾聴 / プロジェクト / 対話 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年日本の幼児教育・保育現場における優先課題は“質の向上”である。特に知的・探究的・創造的学びの促進が課題であり、この点でイタリア、レッジョ・エミリアにおけるアート的思考を伴う幼児のプロジェクト活動における学びが注目されている。本研究では「アート的思考」の育成を基盤に、我が国の保育に即した『プロジェクト』の仕組みと意味に関する理論化を行う。また幼児のプロジェクト活動を観察記録し、省察と結果の表示/記録保存/評価の過程を可視化するソフトウェアを開発し、プロジェクト活動における幼児の姿を通して実証する。そして「なぜアート的思考が新しい学びのカタチと質の向上をもたらすのか」その根拠を探究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on "artistic thinking" in childcare, we theorized the structure and meaning of project learning and developed software to observe and record project activities. We showed that the project activities involve the caregivers listening to the dialogue with the children and that creative learning is generated by the characteristics of the materials. The project activities include fantasy and improvised storytelling, modeling, dramatic play, and visualization, and the expression of these activities is based on the reciprocal thinking between inside and outside, "becoming" the children. In the development of documentation tools, we showed that simple documentation using photos, video, audio, and text, and effective searches of past records, can expand perspectives and perspectives on the activities and support the learning of the project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児教育の学びの質の向上に対して知的・探究的・創造的な学びのありようを研究する必要性から、プロジェクトの学びを取り上げ、アート的思考に着目し研究展開した。そこには聴き入る対話と様々な素材による表現、活動のドキュメンテーションによって展開していく仕組みと意味を捉えた。ここに人間の原初的な創造活動の源泉として捉えることで、本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、アート的思考を単にアート活動として限定せず、あらゆる物事への学びの活動と探究活動の根底にある思考と考える。芸術家・科学者・文学者など様々な専門家にとって、アート的思考が学際的学術研究として様々な分野の創造的探究活動への新しい問いとして提示する。