Effects of noise environment and auditory information processing on mental health of children and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidetoshi  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40423222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 佳奈子  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10313107)
中村 亨  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80419473)
土田 幸子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育的環境 / 音環境 / 神経生理 / 精神保健 / 発達障害 / 生活環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、子育てを行っている家族の感覚特性と音環境が家族のメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響について検討する。子育てをしている家族を対象に生活空間の音環境を環境センサで測定し、それぞれの発達特性・感覚特性およびメンタルヘルスの問題との関連について評価した後、音環境調整を行い、感覚特性に応じて音環境がメンタルヘルスにどのような影響をもたらすか調べることで、家族全体のメンタルヘルス改善につながる最適なメンタルヘルス支援対策を提案することを目的とする。将来的には、聴覚過敏・聴覚鈍麻を有する者に医療・教育・福祉の多領域において応用可能で、治療方法や環境調整法の開発に結び付けやすく、意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the COVID-19 pandemic, we investigated the effects of noise environment and auditory information processing on mental health of children and adults, in a child and adolescent psychiatric ward, where hospitalized children with vulnerable family functions often live for long periods of time in a closed space.After improving the sound environment, the staff of the child and adolescent psychiatric ward felt less noisy and easier to spend, and the emotional and behavioral problems of children with auditory hyper-sensitivity were improved. Our results suggest that the risk of child abuse might be decreased by improving the sound environment of daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族機能が脆弱な児童が閉ざされた空間の中で長期間にわたり生活することが多い児童精神科入院病棟において、音環境保全対策の前後で、聴覚過敏をもつ児童の情緒・行動上の問題が改善し、職員にとっても騒々しさが減って過ごしやすくなる可能性を示唆する結果が得られたことは、児童虐待のリスクの高い家庭の生活環境上の工夫や配慮の提案につながることが期待でき、本研究成果は、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。