Constructing learning designs that contribute to the development of science and mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Andoh Hidetoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70432820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金児 正史  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00706963)
高阪 将人  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50773016)
久保 良宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理数教育 / 理科 / 数学 / 理数探究基礎 / クロスカリキュラム / 理数探究
Outline of Research at the Start
資源の乏しい日本にとって,国の将来を左右するのは科学技術であり「理数教育の充実」は喫緊の課題であり,両教科の関連性を実感できるようなクロスカリキュラム的な教材の開発と指導を行う必要がある。本研究の目的は,わが国の科学技術の醸成に寄与する「理数教育の充実」を目指すことで,以下の3点である。
(1)理科と数学の関連性を実感できる教材や指導プログラムを考案し,中等教育における
「理数教育の充実」につながる学習デザインを構築する。
(2)学習デザインに基づき,中学や高校で授業実践を行い,その教育的効果を検証する。
(3)「理数教育の充実」に向け,理科と数学の最適な連携を育むための条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the future of the country depends on science and technology, and "improving science and mathematics education" is an urgent issue, and it is necessary to develop and teach teaching materials that allow students to experience the relationship between the two subjects. In this study, a "Problem Research Presentation" was held at the Japan Society of Science Education on the theme of "Towards 'improving science and mathematics education', what should the relationship between science and mathematics be? " where the current state of science and mathematics education was discussed. As a result, it was shown that these developed teaching materials have a significant educational effect on learning the relationship between science and mathematics, and it was suggested that they could lead to the improvement of science and mathematics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源の乏しい日本にとって,国の将来を左右するのは科学技術であり「理数教育の充実」 は喫緊の課題である。学習指導要領でも「理数教育の充実」が唱えられているが,国際的な 理数教育の調査では低い結果が示され,今後,理科と数学は密接に連携し,両教科の関連性 を実感できるような横断的・クロスカリキュラム的な教材の開発と指導を行う必要性が指摘 されている。また,一方で,理科と数学という教科の本質や特性を追求し,理科と数学の関 係性,連携の意義を再検討することも「理数教育の充実」のためには必要である。わが国の科学技術の振興に寄与し得るために「理数教育の充実」を目指すことが学術的・社会的な意義である。