International Collaborative Research on the Standardisation of Terminology for Mathematical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Isoda Masami  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
小原 豊  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20375455)
銀島 文  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総合研究官 (30293327)
岸本 忠之  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (50324025)
溝口 達也  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (70304194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数学教育学 / 算数教育 / 教育課程 / 指導系統 / 教材研究 / 授業研究 / 問題解決 / 数学的な考え方 / オンライン教材 / 数学教育 / ターミノロジー / 教科書 / 教材 / 国際協働研究 / 用語 / 国際比較 / 日本型教育 / APEC / 事典 / 教育課程比較 / 国際共同研究 / 日本型教育の海外展開 / 教員研修 / 学術用語 / ASEAN
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本型教科教育を国際共有する契機として、算数教育の場合においてそのターミノロジー(学術用語体系)を英語で著す教員(研究者を含む)研修書を開発し、そのターミノロジーの採用によって、いかに教材を語る教授学的内容知識が深化するかを示すとともに、その成果をふまえ個別算数教育用語の語用マップを作成し、そのターミノロジーをユニバーサルに通用する内容に更新することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a training manual for teachers (including researchers) to write terminology in English in the case of mathematics education, as an opportunity to share Japanese-style subject education internationally.
As on-site training and meetings became difficult due to COVID-19, the second year was devoted to the international collaborative development of online course in English with seven overseas institutions, and a total of 43 lectures were completed and distributed overseas, reaching 6,000 participants in 38 countries. The results of international academic collaborative research include one international academic book, three international teacher training books and three international academic journal review papers, as well as two independent sessions at the annual meeting of the Japanese Society for Science Education and one at the spring meeting of the Japanese Society for Mathematics Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的意義は、各国毎に異なる教育課程、教科書内容に対して、数学的な考え方を育てる目的で学年を超えた問題系列を築き、各問題毎の目的の相違を概念的に区別し得るターミノロジーを提出したことであり、オンラインコンテンツ、英語書籍によって敷衍したことである。加えて、そのターミノロジーが、一貫性のある目標としての数学的な考え方関連語と、指導系統における各内容の区別を記す教材研究用語とからなることを示し、それが日々の授業づくり、授業研究で共有すべき目標論の基盤をなすことを示したことである。
国内向け意義は、世代交代する中で、その意義が見失われた日本の算数教材研究用語が、国際的に通用することを示したことである。