| Project/Area Number |
19H01666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
yukihiko asaoka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60201886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤見 理恵 公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 学術部, キュレーター (50414107)
笹川 孝一 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70178630)
飯沼 慶一 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90711052)
日置 光久 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任教授 (10181059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境教育 / 動物園・水族館教育 / SDGsの教育 / ESD / 生活科教育 / 理科教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 社会教育・生涯学習 / 理科・生活科 / SDGs / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 子ども / 動物園教育 / 水族館教育 / 理科 / 生活科 / 理科・生活科教育 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の特徴は、SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の実現のための子ども動物園・水族館教育(環境教育)のガイドラインを作成することにある。新学習指導要領では、「社会に開かれた教育課程」と体験活動を重視し、主体的・対話的で深い学び(Active Learning)の実現に向けたカリキュラム・マネジメントが求められている。この場として注目されるのが、動物園・水族館の「子ども動物園・水族館」という空間である。本研究では、動物との触れ合いが比較的に許容される動物園・水族館のコミュニティ機能がSDGsの実現にどのような役割を果たしうるのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to create guidelines for environmental education in children's zoos and aquariums for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The research focuses on the community functions of zoos and aquariums, where contact with animals is relatively permissible. We have clarified the role of community-based zoo and aquarium education, including environmental education, science education, life studies, and comprehensive study time, in achieving the SDGs. We proceeded with the research by compiling and verifying the results so far. The Zoo Education Research Institute, a study group held monthly, has published a report summarizing the research results. The report, titled "Education of Zoos and Aquariums," was edited by Yukihiko Asaoka and published by Gakubunsha in March 2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の実現のための子ども動物園・水族館教育(環境教育)のガイドラインを作成することであった。しかしながら、子どもと動物との触れ合いが失われつつあるとともに、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の拡大が動物園・水族館の教育機能の見直しを促してきた。注目するのは動物との触れ合いが比較的に許容される動物園・水族館のコミュニティ機能がSDGsの実現に果たす役割を明らかにした。研究成果を取りまとめて、朝岡幸彦編『動物園と水族館の教育』(2023年3月、学文社)を刊行した。その後、共生社会システム学会「ヒトと動物の共生」研究会として研究を発展させようとしている。