Development and Analysis of New Learning Materials, Learning Methods, and Curriculum that Combine Learning Processes with the History of Japanese Writing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Megumu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (60163010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 美智代  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00369779)
松崎 正治  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20219421)
田中 宏幸  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278966)
磯貝 淳一  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40390257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語文化共同体 / 古典教材開発 / 学習方法開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 論理的思考力
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語の歴史的変遷を背景とした言語文化のあり方は、自明性を問うことが難しい思考のレベルにおいて、学習者の言語に影響を及ぼし、思考様式(ものの見方・考え方)の形成にも大きく関わっている。本研究では、学習者の「読み・書く」言語活動における思考様式の深化を可能にする、古典の学習を提案する。そのために、言語文化共同体に生きる学習者という視点から、過去の言語文化共同体の内実を解明し、現代の言語文化共同体との間を行き来する学習者を実現するための、学習材・学習方法・カリキュラムの開発と検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop new Japanese teaching materials using classical literature. In this study, we emphasize the historical transition of the Japanese writing system, specifically the fact that different styles of writing systems have existed simultaneously throughout each era. We examined different texts from the same source and clarified differences in thinking styles based on the following viewpoints: 1) spoken language and written language, 2) Chinese writing style `kanbun-kundokubun` and Japanese writing style`wabun`. Based on the results, we developed learning materials, learning methods, and curriculum, and conducted verification classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本語の歴史的変遷を背景とした「国語の特質」から、日本語独自の思考様式の解明を行い、学習者の思考様式の変容を促す、古典の学習材・学習方法・カリキュラムの開発を進めた。3ヶ年にわたる研究により、学習者が真正の学びをするために、言わば「言語文化共同体」へ「参加・参入」するという、新たな古典学習の方法を提言した。これは、明治以来の「典型概念としての古典観」や、昨今の「関係概念としての古典観」とは全く異なる、「参入概念としての古典観」を基盤とする新たな考え方で、日本語話者及び日本語特有の「ものの見方・考え方」の解明につながるものと確信している。