Developing and Validating an Arts-Oriented Social and Emotional Education Program That Focuses on Multisensory Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
臼井 学  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 教育課程調査官 (00739427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多感覚相互作用 / 芸術教育 / 感性育成 / 感性 / 音楽科
Outline of Research at the Start
学校の芸術教育では,子供たちの感性の育成に関わることが学習指導要領の目標に記されている。音楽科は聴覚を中心とした感性の育成を,美術科は視覚を中心とした感性の育成を目指している。しかし,五感のすべての感覚からの情報が,脳内で相互作用するからこそ,人間の感性は豊かに働くのではないかと考えることもできる。
本研究では,多感覚相互作用に注目し,例えば音楽科でも聴覚と視覚を,美術科でも視覚と聴覚をというような感覚の相互作用により,子供たちの感性をより豊かに育成することができるのではないかという仮説のもと,多感覚相互作用に注目した感性育成プログラムを考案し,実験的な検証を経て有効な学習モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study primarily explored three research questions described below, while the original study protocol was changed significantly due to the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic. Firstly, the study examined and validated a social and emotional education model that focuses on multisensory interactions. The researcher proposed a social and emotional education model that integrates visual and auditory sensations. The education model was then experimentally validated. Secondly, the study examined the changes in music activities that occurred during the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic. Chorus methods that are designed to reduce the risk of droplet transmission of infectious agents were also experimentally validated. Thirdly, the study looked into ways to improve social and emotional education in the area of arts, with the aim of helping learners adapt to changes that may occur in the future. The study also discussed new challenges that are likely to arise as AI is increasingly integrated into many aspects of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚と聴覚を融合した感性育成モデルについて,NIRSを用いて実験的に検証し,前頭部の前頭極(Frontal pole)における脳血流の違いとして捉えたことは学術的意義がある。コロナ禍における歌唱法の検討で,音源探査装置を用いて可視化データとして提示できたことも学術的意義がある。社会的意義は,新時代の芸術教育における感性育成について,AIの登場により,感性の概念そのものが変わる可能性があることについて言及した点である。