Reconstructing Belief Studies to Enhance Professional Competencies of History Teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Akiko  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40611546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 嘉見  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 准教授 (10451981)
原田 信之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (20345771)
二井 正浩  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20353378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史教師のビリーフ / 歴史教育学研究 / 一般教育学研究 / 国際比較研究 / 教師のプロフェッショナルコンピテンシー / 教師のビリーフ / 歴史教育学 / 一般教育学 / ビリーフ研究 / 歴史教師 / プロフェッショナルコンピテンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歴史教育学におけるビリーフ研究の研究方法論を構築し、それに基づいたビリーフ調査を通して、教師のプロフェッショナルコンピテンシーを高め、授業実践の自発的な深化・発展をもたらすビリーフ研究の活用を具体的に提起することを目的とする。
そこで、2019年度は英米圏やドイツ語圏の一般・歴史教育学におけるビリーフ研究の研究方法論を解明する。2020年度は日本の歴史教育学固有のビリーフ研究の研究方法論を構築し、それに基づいたビリーフ調査を実施する。2021年度には調査を踏まえ、日本の高等学校歴史教師のビリーフを解明するとともに、歴史教師によるビリーフの意識化と授業実践に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a research methodology to enhance the professional competency of history teachers and to propose a theoretically and practically effective belief study that will enable spontaneous deepening and development of classroom practice by teachers. In order to achieve this research objective, we adopted the following research methods: (1) clarification of the research methodology of Belief Studies in general education, (2) clarification of the same methodology in history education, (3) construction of a research methodology to investigate the Beliefs of history teachers in Japan, Switzerland, and Canada, and (4) investigation of the Beliefs of history teachers in each country. Based on the theoretical considerations of (1) through (3), we conducted a survey of history teachers' beliefs in each country, elucidated the reality of different history teachers' beliefs in the three countries, and made suggestions for educational reform in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本とスイスとカナダの歴史教師のビリーフの実態を解明することで、日本の歴史教育改革を考察することをめざした。その成果が以下である。第1は歴史教師のビリーフの構造規定を示したこと、第2は歴史教師のビリーフを調査する研究方法を提起したこと、第3は教師教育に寄与する歴史教師のビリーフ研究の枠組みを提起したこと、第4は三か国の歴史教師の歴史理論的ビリーフの特性を解明したこと、第5は日本の歴史教育改革に向けて問題提起したことである。
これらの成果から、本研究は歴史教育改革にとどまらず、教師教育にも重要な役割を果たす歴史教師のビリーフ研究という新しい研究領域を開拓したことに学術的意義がある。