Acquisition of Craftsmanship Skills by Simulated Experience Using Virtual Reality in Woodworking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHITSUME KAZUHARU  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70709740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊賀崎 伴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木材加工 / 巧緻技能 / 力覚デバイス / 動作感覚の伝達 / 指導法の開発 / 伝統技能 / 技能指導 / 巧緻性 / 手工具 / 技能訓練 / 木材切断技能 / 仮想現実 / 感覚統合 / VR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本の伝統的な木造建築技術等を支えてきた一流の職人の技をVR技術等で再現し,その再現情報をもとに誰もが,一定期間に巧緻な木材加工技能を確実に身につけることができる技能訓練法の確立を目的とする。
このため,一流の職人の技を映像や力覚デバイス等で記録する。この記録から,VR等の技術を用い,巧緻技能を体験できる出力情報へ変換する。さらに,この感覚を用いて,あたかも学習者が熟練者に成り代わって巧緻な技を振るっているかのような体験をさせ,熟練者の木材加工時の作業動作は「どこを見て,どんなリズムで,体のどこにどれくらいの力を入れて行っているのか」などの巧緻動作を学習者に理解させる指導法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the development of an instructional method for teaching technical skills by giving learners the sensations (visual, force, tactile, and other senses) of the fine craftsmanship of first-rate craftsmen who have supported traditional Japanese wooden construction techniques, etc., so that they feel as if they themselves were acting as the skilled craftsmen and performing the skilled techniques.
Therefore, we conducted an analysis of fine skills, developed an evaluation method to assess the intricacy of skills, built a system to provide an experience of these fine sensations, and developed instructional methods.The development of the instructional method was conducted with novice university students as subjects. As a result, the evaluation of the work operation by the instructor and the evaluation of the microscopic situation of the wood cutting surface as a result of the work showed an improvement in skill. These results indicate that this instructional method is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,伝統産業に携わる職人の高齢化,後継者不足などが深刻な状況である。このことから,伝統建築等に関わる職人の育成が急務である。しかし,これらの関連技能は徒弟制度の下で長い年月をかけ根気強く獲得するしかない。この養成法は現代の若者にとって受け入れ難く,新規就労者は減少傾向の一途である。このため,伝統建築等を支える技能者養成の在り方の見直しが喫緊の課題である。この解決には,訓練施設や工業高校等で,だれもが一定期間に確実に技能を身につける仕組みづくりが必要である。
本研究は,これを達成するため,これら巧緻な技を学習者自身が行っている感覚を味わわせる全く新しい技能指導の開発に臨んだ。