Study on improving the school system focusing on developing a glocal citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA TOSHINORI  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70294395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 康弘  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70346295)
渡部 竜也  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
井上 昌善  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10824104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主権者教育 / グローカル / シティズンシップ教育 / シティズンシップ / グローバルシティズンシップ / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主権者教育に積極的取り組んでいる学校に共通してみられる教育システム、教師、生徒の特質を明らかにしたうえで、主権者教育を通した学校改革の原理や方法を具体的なプログラム開発を通して提案しようとするものである。その際に、特にグローカル(glocal)なシティズンシップという概念に注目していく。グローカルとは、地球市民(global)としての自覚を持ちつつ地域社会(local)の一員としても活躍できることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the spread of the new corona infection, the original plan had to be drastically changed. With regard to the domestic survey, we considered how to analyze the results of the practice in the SGH-designated schools in Okayama City. With regard to overseas research, we conducted research exchanges on global citizenship education with researchers and graduate students from Metropolitan University of Hong Kong in China and Seoul National University of Education in South Korea. When overseas travel became possible, a survey was conducted at the United Nations' Asia-Pacific Centre for Education on International Understanding (APCEIU) in Seoul, South Korea, which is related to Okayama University, to which the principal investigator belongs, on how Japanese pre-service teacher students developed after receiving long-term and short-term training in global citizenship education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業の学術的な成果としては、課題探究学習に取り組む高等学校の実践を、生徒や教師を対象とする調査から明らかにしたことである。第三者がデータを収集し、独自の視点を設定して、客観的に分析・評価した本事業による成果には、従来の研究では明らかになっていなかった課題探究学習の新たな意味を見出すという意味があった。また、海外の大学や教育機関と連携をして、プログラムの実施や検証を行なったことも、本研究の独自性であり、本研究の成果を国外にアピールした。今後は、構築したネットワークを活用して、シティズンシップ教育に関する国際比較研究を一層推進し充実を図ることが期待される。