Accelerating Japan's school reform through an analysis of IB education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Shigenobu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 特任教授 (70132652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 由香里  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (10304289)
MAHMOOD SABINA  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (60847903)
桑原 敏典  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70294395)
稲田 佳彦  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (80273572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 教科教育 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国際バカロレア(IB)で求められる学力や教授法を我が国の教科教育研究の成果をふまえて検討し、IBの独自性や我が国の教育との違いだけではなく、教科教育との共通点や親和性を見出したうえで、日本の学校改革の手法としてIBを導入する原理と方法を提案することを目指す。具体的には下記の三点に取り組んでいく。(1)IBのMYPとDPの各科目の教育の特質を日本の教科教育との比較において明らかにしていく。(2)IBの原理を取り入れた日本の教科においても実践可能な教育プログラムを開発する。(3)高等学校と連携し、開発した教育プログラムを実践し、その効果を検証し改善していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of the new corona infection, we had to drastically change our research plan. until 2021, we developed an educational program based on the educational principles of the IB and implemented it in upper secondary schools. From 2022, we participated in the academic conference on citizenship education held in Japan to gather information on the principles of fostering thinking and judgment that link the IB and subject education. We also conducted research exchanges with European universities to study the possibility of ESD as a principle linking the IB and subject education. In 2023, the extended period of the project, we conducted research mainly on the IB and other advanced educational initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIBの教育原理を参考にし、学習者の主体性を尊重し社会と連携した教育プログラムを開発し高等学校において実践した。これによって、国際バカロレアを我が国の学校教育、高等教育の改善に活かす方向性として、統一された到達目標に向けて個々の学習者の能力を個別に評価するのではなく、プログラム自体の信頼性と評価を高めることが重要であることが明らかになった。また、そのためには、学習のプロセス全体に注目すべきであることが明らかになった。このような成果は、これまで、原理的に解明されていなかった国際バカロレアの教育原理の一端を明らかにすることにつながったと考えている。