Information Ethics Learning by Thinking: A Study with Respect to Relations between Japanese Pupils' Use of Electronic Media and Their Academic Achievements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Murata Ikuya  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80322866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿濱 茂樹  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00361973)
河野 稔  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40330500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報モラル / 調査研究 / 授業実践 / 教育方法 / 教材開発 / 情報モラル教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,北九州市教育委員会と連携して,小中学生の情報メディア使用と学力等の関係を調査・分析し,その成果を学校教育と家庭教育に還元するとともに,「考えて学ぶ情報モラル教育」の開発と普及を行う.萌芽研究で作成した小冊子教材に加えて,アンケート調査の分析結果を活用した小冊子教材「データで考えて学ぶ情報モラル」を新たに作成し,これらを用いた「考えて学ぶ情報モラル教育」の授業実践研究を行って「考えて学ぶ情報モラル教育」を開発するとともに,教育現場の教員がそれらを用いて授業を実践するための手引書を作成して,この教育方法の普及を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problems of information ethics education, we developed "Information Ethics Learning by Thinking" through philosophical discussions about electronic media issues by research studies and practical studies. In research studies, with the cooperation of the Kitakyushu city board of education, we conducted questionnaire surveys on relations between Japanese pupils' use of electronic media and their academic achievements. The surveys employed the Dunber's number scale, which we developed in this study, and the widely-used self-control scale. In practical studies, we practiced lessons through philosophical discussions at elementary schools to think about electronic media issues and the question what I am.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの情報モラル教育は,学習指導要領に記された「考え方と態度」に結びつけることが難しく,道徳教育と同じように「人の問題」として扱ってしまうことが多かった.本研究は,これらの改善のためにメディア論やダンバー数などの先行研究の知見を取り入れ,北九州市教育委員会と連携して実施した調査研究に基づいて,子どもの情報メディア使用の問題を明らかにするとともに,これらの問題について哲学的に思考する「考えて学ぶ情報モラル教育」を開発して実践し,情報社会において自律的に行動するための「考え方と態度」の育成を目指したことに大きな意義がある.