| Project/Area Number |
19H01681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyuki 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 紘子 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (10551707)
新名 隆志 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30336078)
杉原 薫 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60610897)
城野 一憲 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (10707491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 戦争体験 / 平和学習 / 平和教育 / 当事者性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、学習者が戦争体験者に自分を置き換え、体験者の能動的/受動的な営みに対する「共感共苦」や、もし自分が○○だったらどうするかという「反実仮想」する活動を通して、「あの時代のどの段階であれば、別の、平和な時代を作る選択肢を人々は見いだせたのか」「別の選択肢を選びとる歴史的可能性はなかったのか」などの、判断する力を養い、その力を発揮するための具体的な回路を学ぶ教育方法を構築する。 「戦争体験」における体験者の営み及び相互作用性の分析、日常と戦争を切り結ぶ回路の解明・構築、ドイツ平和学習の分析と教育内容及び教材についての意見交換を通じて、平和形成主体の育成のための学習プログラムの開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"War experiences" serve as valuable resources for understanding that there are people in our immediate community who were involved in the war. Since these events are already in the past, they have the characteristic of allowing us to view their causes, processes, and outcomes from an overarching perspective. While it will undoubtedly become impossible in the coming years for war survivors to personally testify in their own voices, it remains possible to delve into others' war experiences by using parts that overlap with our own experiences as clues, even if we cannot directly hear from the survivors themselves. Therefore, it has become possible to develop methodologies for peace education that convey what kind of past to communicate and shape future memories, without using the guilt towards the deceased as a driving force for education, yet still responding to and fulfilling our responsibilities towards the deceased.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、戦争体験者の講話を聞くという伝統的な方法を繰り返してきたことの限界が露わになっている。過去の「記憶」はそのままでは風化し、やがて死んだ「記憶」となる。それを防ぐには、単に「記憶」の継承を言い続けるだけでなく、どう「記憶」を伝え、どう「記憶」を育んでいくかが重要である。その「記憶」は、私たちに未来への「責任」を自覚させ、戦争を記録する「責任」、戦争を繰り返さない「責任」、未来に伝える「責任」を生み出す。単に、伝統を引き継ぐだけでなく、過去の「記憶」から平和創造に結びつけ、平和の尊さを理解し、平和を実現するものと考え、そのために参加する姿勢を育むための「新たな平和教育」プログラムを開発した。