Development of a system that enhances teachers' immediate problem-solving strategies using VR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yasuyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 渉  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, e-ラーニング推進室長 (00377144)
鵜瀬 亮一  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00793291)
米村 耕平  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403769)
姫野 完治  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
木下 直彦  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 准教授 (50734232)
佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
生田 孝至  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20018823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVR / アイトラッキング / 体育教師 / コーチ / 教師教育 / 再現認知 / コーチ力量 / 内受容感覚 / 暗黙知 / 熟達者 / 認知 / VR映像 / 身体教育 / 教育工学 / 体育授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、VR技術を用いて教師の即時的な課題解決方略を高めるシステムを開発することである。1年目は、初心者教師と熟達教師がそれぞれに同一の体育授業のVR映像を観て、アイトラッキングによる視点ポイント,語りのアノテーションを同期させるシステムを開発する。また,本システムは,他者の意見を記録・集積する集合知のデジタルアーカイブとしても機能させる.2年目は、本システムを用いて、初心者の内受容感覚(MRI及び簡易脳波測定)から課題解決方略を抽出して自覚化のトレーニングを図り、初心者の即時的な課題解決方略を高める方法論を確立する。3年目はN市内の数校の小・中学校において導入して汎用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how teachers and coaches perceive during physical education classes and sports coaching. The purpose of this study was to explore the differences and characteristics of how images are viewed from the differences in teacher (coach) utterances. As a result, the following three points were clarified.
As a result, inexperienced teachers (coaches) tend to speak less in VR images. On the other hand, experienced teachers (coaches) tend to be able to speak in common with fixed camera images even in VR images. In addition, expert teachers (coaches) tend to suggest player movements and team tactics through VR images, and to utter specific praises and instructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育授業は,教室と異なる広い空間において様々な学習形態によって展開される.しかし,これまでの研究では,撮影者の主観による限られた範囲の映像から省察を行なってきたため,映像に記録されていない学習者の様子や環境を観ることは不可能である.また,授業映像が保存されていないため,授業の優れている点や熟達教師と初心者教師で授業の観え方の何がどのように違うのかの映像は保存されていない.そこで,VR映像で気づいた点のアノテーションや,アイトラッキングをプロットして同期させ,デジタルアーカイブとして保存する.この集合知の蓄積が優れた授業を規定することにつながる.