Collection and analysis of lessons on the construction of learning relevance between students and history education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nii Masahiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20353378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 英征  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10825293)
空 健太  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (30548285)
中村 洋樹  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (30824651)
宇都宮 明子  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40611546)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
竹中 伸夫  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60432704)
田中 伸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
原田 智仁  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (90228651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレリバンス / 自分事 / 自己関与性 / 歴史教育 / 社会科 / 地理歴史科 / 社会科教育 / 歴史授業 / 授業事例収集 / データベース / 実践事例
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「歴史教育研究,歴史教育カリキュラム,歴史授業実践の三層において,諸外
国では『学習レリバンス』の構築をどう実現しようとしているか」という問いを立て,「学習レリバンス」構築に関わる歴史教育の好事例を広く諸外国に求める。そして,それらを収集・分析し,データベース化して,広く日本の歴史教育関係者に情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study asked the main question "How do other countries, such as the USA, UK and Germany, try to build a relevance between students and history education?", sought good examples and advanced research on history education related to relevance building in other countries, collected and analysed them, and made them into a database to be widely used in history education researchers and by history teachers in Japan.
The results of this research were published in 2022 as "Theory of History Education from the Perspective of Relevance: Case Studies of Japan, the US, the UK and Germany", and in 2023 and as "The Logic and Practice of History Teaching to Build Relevance: Case Studies of Other Countries and Japan". And the results of this research were reported at various conferences, also published on the webpage (https://history-lessons.site/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史教育における子どもの興味や関心などに基づいて歴史の学習内容を構成するアプローチの研究・カリキュラム・歴史授業実践の好事例を収集・分析し,報告・公開することによって,日本国内における歴史教育さらにはその他の社会系教科教育における学習レリバンス研究の潮流を生み出し,深化させることに成功した。
また,分析から得た知見として,例えば,歴史教育において生徒が「自分事としての問い」「実存的な問い」を追究する事例を収集し・分析し,その重要性を提言できたことは意義深い。