Succession and development of the Ijime longitudinal survey based on new questionnair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Mitsuru Taki  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (50163340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮古 紀宏  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (60549129)
立石 慎治  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 主任研究官 (00598534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいじめ / 追跡調査 / 問題行動等調査 / 生徒指導 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
21年間(1998~2018年)の実績と蓄積のある「いじめ追跡調査」について,これからの10年、20年の社会状況の変化に対応できるように見直しと充実を図った上で,従来のデータとの比較可能性を担保できるように配慮して3年間の追跡調査を実施し,調査票の最終版を開発する。
これにより,文部科学省の「問題行動等調査」との完全な対応をとるとともに,学術的ないじめ質問紙調査の基準となる調査票と,併せて,海外のbullying researchのstandardとなる調査票(日本語版・英語版・スウェーデン語版)を完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘New questionnaire’ developed in this study shows that there is a problem on the recognition of bullying cases by teacher. It means there are the bullying types that are easy to be recognized by teacher and also the types that are difficult.
Number of recognized bullying cases by teacher is extremely smaller than number of self-reported bullying experiences by student. So, I try to compare so-called ‘composition ratio’. The ratio of each type can be calculated thorough dividing ‘number of recognized cases for each type’ by ‘number of recognized cases for all’ and also ‘number of self-reported experience for each type’ by ‘number of self-reported experience for all’.
The results show that type of ‘verbally (for example, teasing, calling you names, threatening, or saying mean things to you)’ is recognized easier by teachers than the type of ‘socially (for example, excluding or ignoring you, spreading rumors or saying mean things about you to others)’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省の「問題行動等調査」における「いじめの認知件数」は、いじめの発生実態を示す数字ではなく、あくまでも教師によって「認知」された数でしかない。にもかかわらず、「実態」であるかのような捉え方も根強い。
本研究では、従前と同様、児童生徒が報告する「いじめの経験率」は、「認知件数」の10倍程度であることを示した。さらに、本研究で導入した「新たな調査票」によって「認知件数」の態様別の数字との一対一の比較が可能になり、認知されやすい「冷やかしやからかい」と、認知されにくい「仲間はずれ,集団による無視」の存在を明らかにした。
これらの知見は、学術的な意義のみならず、学校現場にも大きく寄与するものである。