An empirical study of the effects of student financial aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  桜美林大学, 教育探究科学群, 特任教授 (90162023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴澤 泰男  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00511966)
濱中 義隆  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10321598)
藤森 宏明  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20553100)
江原 昭博  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20614960)
谷田川 ルミ  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20624266)
吉田 香奈  広島大学, 教育本部, 准教授 (30325203)
日下田 岳史  大正大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (30734454)
浦田 広朗  桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 教授 (40201959)
王 帥  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40743422)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (50434254)
岩田 弘三  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70176551)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
島 一則  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70342607)
呉 書雅  福島大学, 教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (70880219)
赤林 英夫  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90296731)
柳浦 猛  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (90902289)
田村 恵美  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 講師 (30847950)
王 杰 (王傑)  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任講師 (80432037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords奨学金 / 学生支援 / 授業料 / 教育費 / 学資ローン / 教育機会 / 学生生活 / 教育の機会 / 情報ギャップ / 授業料減免 / 中退 / 進路 / 金融リテラシー / 教育費負担 / 高校生保護者 / 金融教育 / 修学支援 / student aid / 卒業 / 減免制度 / 高等教育財政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育進学・学生生活・卒業後の生活などに対する奨学金の効果を国際比較と調査統計分析によって、実証的に検証し、今後の教育費負担と奨学金のあり方について、具体的な政策に資する知見を得ることを目的とする。また、生徒や保護者の進学費用に関する情報の認知度と高校等の進路指導やガイダンスなどの実態を明らかにし、奨学金に関する情報提供のあり方について、具体的な制度設計を含めた政策提言を行う。さらに、収集した調査データを広く公開し、いっそうの研究の進展を図り、これらの研究活動を通じて、共通の研究課題を持つ内外の研究者と学術交流を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the effects of the new study support system for higher education on the promotion of the access to higher education to low-income eligible people, we clarified that it has a certain effect on promoting higher education by comparing the 2016 survey of parents of high school graduates and the survey of parents of high school graduates in 2020.
With regard to the burden of educational expenses, a survey of parents of high school graduates showed that the opinion that parents should bear the burden has been consistently extremely strong since 2007. A similar trend was also revealed in a survey of parents of third-year junior high school students. In addition, the 2017 and 2023 national high school surveys compared the status of awareness of the student support system, and found that although awareness of the student support system has progressed in high schools since 2017, there is still a large information gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育の修学支援新制度が、新制度の対象となる低所得層への高等教育進学に与える効果について、2016年度の高卒者保護者調査と2020年度の高卒者保護者調査の比較により、一定の進学促進効果を持つことを明らかにした。
教育費の負担に関して、高卒者保護者調査によって、親が負担するとする意見が2007年度から一貫して極めて強いことが示された。また、中学3年生保護者調査でも同様の傾向が明らかにされた。
また、2017年度と2023年度の全国高校調査により、学生支援制度の周知状況を比較し、2017年度より高校での周知は進んでいるものの、まだ大きな情報ギャップがあることが明らかにされた。