A Study on the Policy of Free Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Fumihiro  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 名誉教授 (60144888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 健輔  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (30443097)
三好 登  広島大学, 高大接続・入学センター, 特任准教授 (40735164)
両角 亜希子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50376589)
福留 東土  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等教育 / 修学支援新制度 / 奨学金 / 機会均等 / 高等教育政策 / 給付奨学金 / 修学支援 / 私立大学授業料 / 私立大学進学率 / 無償化政策 / 高等教育費用 / 高等教育修学支援 / 大学財政 / 大学経営 / 大学授業料 / 大学奨学金 / 高等教育無償化政策 / 大学財務経営 / 高等教育財政 / 高等教育無償化 / 大学費用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育無償化政策を、その意義、財源論、方法論の3面から検討する総合性に特色がある。それによって政策の課題、限界を見出すことができる。また教育経済学、財政学、経済学、大学経営等のこれまでの研究成果を踏まえ、それらのアプローチによる学際性も特色である。また奨学金の増額、機会均等等について単に規範的な政策提言ではなく、実証的分析によるエビデンス・ベースによる提言を行うこともできる。エビデンスとしては、各種統計データ分析の他海外調査等による海外事例がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ministry of Education has implemented a new program of financial support for college students from low income families. This study has examined the possible effects of the program upon students and institutions of higher education. The questionnaire survey has been conducted to the college presidents and administrators about the merits and problems of the new program. The survey results of the questionnaire reveals that at least the program has a positive effect on preventing students from drop out of colleges due to economic problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育の修学支援新制度は、経済的理由から大学進学を断念していた学生を支援する教育格差是正政策の一つである。これまでの奨学金に比べて、援助対象学生数が多く、支援額も多い。しかし新制度の意図する効果や問題は未だ明確ではない。本研究はこの新しい修学支援新制度の意義や問題を検討する点で新規性があり、大学関係者への調査から得られた実証データを分析することで学術的意義もある。修学支援新制度は、多額の資金が投入されており、その効果についても社会的関心が寄せられている。よって本研究で得られた制度の効果については、今後の制度の継続や見直しに知見を提供し、社会的意義もあると思われる。