Assessment of Study Abroad Programmes - Transformation of Students assessed by BEVI(Beliefs, Events and Values Inventory) test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Hajime  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 名誉教授 (80208181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東矢 光代  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (00295289)
金子 慎治  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (00346529)
川田 恵介  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
大膳 司  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
北出 慶子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368008)
池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 異文化間教育/国際教育 / COIL/VE/ヴァーチャル・エクスチェンジ / 異文化理解 / グローバル・コンピテンシー / 客観的効果測定 / 教育的介入 / BEVI / COIL/ヴァーチャル・エクスチェンジ / 異文化間能力 / コンピテンシー / 留学プログラム / 効果測定 / 留学 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 海外留学プログラム / 異文化適用 / クリティカル・シンキング / EBPM / 異文化交流 / 異文化適応 / 異文化受容
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化推進のため、近年、海外留学プログラムを充実し、海外派遣学生数は大幅に増加している。多様な形態の留学 (語学・異文化学習・交換/長期・短期)における派遣学生の学修成果の可視化また留学プログラム自体の効果を客観的分析ツールBEVI(the Beliefs, Events, and Values Inventory)を利用し明らかにする。
留学体験の測定により、学修成果の可視化にとどまらず、個々の留学プログラムの質保証、さらにはプログラムの新規構築また実施の見直し等に重要なエヴィデンスを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initially initiated to examine how study abroad programs have an impact on students, at the competency level, based on large data sets. Face-to-face study abroad programs were completely discontinued due to COVID19, making it impossible to collect data on these programs.
On the other hand, we were able to use quantitative and qualitative evaluation methods to determine the impact on students of various study abroad/exchange programs, including COIL/VE, which increased during the study period and have been conducted exclusively during most of the research period. We were also able to conduct a comparative study with face-to-face study abroad programs, which had been collected prior to the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年3月、政府は2033年までに、留学生受け入れ40万人、海外派遣50万人目標を表明した。今回の計画においても、アウトプット指標に重点が置かれ、留学の効果の検証またプログラムの質保証ついての視点は欠けている。これまでの留学・国際プログラムの効果測定に関する研究は多数存在するが、未だに満足度調査また主観的評価をプログラム終了後に求めるものが大部分である。
本研究では、学生個人、留学プログラムまた非参加者を含む大学全体のレベルでのコンピテンシーの変化を、多様な大学・留学・国際プログラムをフィールドとして、客観的に測定・分析することにより、アウトカム・変容を明らかにすることができた。