Elucidation of the practical dynamics of allocating authority and forming organizational acceptance for establishing fundamentals for the research promotion and support function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makiko  金沢工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70376680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 好司  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50711602)
吉岡 徹  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (60771277)
伊藤 伸  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任准教授 (90520883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究推進支援機能 / 研究マネジメント / 組織アクセプタンス / 研究資源獲得 / リサーチアドミニストレーション / パフォーマンス分析 / 研究推進支援人材 / リサーチ・アドミニストレーター / リサーチ・アドミニストレーション / 組織形態 / 組織運営方針 / 研究戦略 / 研究推進支援 / 職場のマネジメント / 組織コミットメント / 組織アクセプタンス形成 / 業務モデル / ステークホルダー / 組織ミッション / 組織設立の背景 / 大学経営 / 大学マネジメント / 研究支援専門人材
Outline of Research at the Start
大学の教育研究機能への期待が高まり、優れた研究環境の重要性が改めて指摘されている。この研究環境とは、研究資金や施設というハード面の資源と、的確な研究推進支援機能を提供する専門人材によって実現するソフト面により構成される。
本研究の目的は、大学の研究推進支援機能に焦点を当て、大学の組織構造や意思決定システム、マネジメント層の役割を対象とし、優れた研究環境を実現するソフト面の要因を明らかにすることにある。具体的には、経営学の経営組織論の枠組みに立脚し、国際比較可能な大規模アンケート調査、有識者との組織類型化の検討、代表的な事例大学への滞在型詳細調査により研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the promotion of the functioning of research activities, which is directly related to the competence of research-intensive universities under severe international competition. The aim is to identify means of managing authorisations that contribute to improving the research environment and forming organisational acceptance structures to utilise these authorisations.
The contribution of the study is, firstly, to identify effective organisational models that have been applied internationally. Second, it has empirically identified how the research promotion and support function contributes to the acquisition of research resources. It was found that the presence of research management personnel has a significant positive effect on both publicly competitive research and collaborative research with companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な頭脳循環の中で、大学も国際的な競争環境下にある。この競争に生き残るために、優れた研究環境の提供が不可欠である。本研究は、この研究環境のうち、特に専門人材によって提供される研究推進支援機能(リサーチ・アドミニストレーション)というソフト面に注目した。
ソフト面の研究環境が重要との指摘は多い。しかし、その機能を担う人材はどのような組織マネジメントにより効果が最大化されるのか、それらの人材の活動は実際に資源獲得に結びつくのかはこれまで明らかにされていなかった。本課題では、その組織構造の類型化を行い、日本の大学のデータセットを用い、資源獲得に統計的に有意に貢献することを実証した。