Study on Building Reinforcing Loops to Evaluate and Improve Educational Programs for University Quality Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Torii Tomoko  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 有司  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10584071)
高橋 哲也  大阪公立大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (20212011)
林 透  金沢大学, 教学マネジメントセンター, 教授 (20582951)
村上 正行  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (30351258)
山田 剛史  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (40379029)
大山 牧子  神戸大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70748730)
串本 剛  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育プログラムの評価と改善 / 質保証 / 教学マネジメント / 好循環システム / ティップス / IR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、4年間の研究期間において下記の5点を一体的に進める。(1)教育プログラムの評価と改善の好循環システムの先進事例を検討するため、米国・英国等の大学への訪問調査を行い、優れた循環システムの要件を抽出、(2)日本の大学の全国的な量的調査により、教育プログラムの評価と改善に関わる実態分析や主要な問題を特定、(3)学習成果測定や教育プログラムの評価を推進している日本の大学への訪問調査、(4)日本の大学において教育プログラムの評価と改善の好循環システムを形成する際に考慮すべき点やシステム構築上の要件等の抽出・整理、(5)好循環システムを組織的に構築するための具体的な手法をティップスの形式にまとめ公表。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we identified good practices and challenges in the cyclical process of evaluating and enhancing educational programs, with an emphasis on differences across specialized fields. Additionally, we extracted and organized key considerations for establishing an effective system for the evaluation and improvement of educational programs at Japanese universities, along with the essential requirements for its implementation. Based on these findings, we developed five guidelines to facilitate the dissemination of research outcomes and good practices, complemented by 120 examples of excellent practice. As a comprehensive outcome of this research, we published "Evaluation and Improvement of Educational Programs in University Quality Assurance: Tips for Creating a Virtuous Cycle Using the IR Functions," authored by the principal researcher and co-researchers, thereby making the research results widely accessible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の質保証を実現するために、学部等における教育プログラムの評価と改善の好循環を促すシステムについて、ブレシアーニ(Bresciani)による成果に基づくプログラム・レビューのモデル等に基づき、日本の大学の文脈やIRの状況に合わせたモデルを構築した点に学術的意義がある。なおかつ、日本の大学において教育プログラムの評価と改善の好循環システムを形成する際に考慮すべき点やシステム構築上の要件等の抽出・整理を行なった上で、研究成果やグッドプラクティスを共有するための5つの指針および120例のすぐれた実践から成るティップスを開発し、各大学での応用に資するよう公表した点に社会的意義がある。