Acceptance of the Adult Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Shuichi  関西国際大学, 客員教授(教育学部), 客員教授 (00155334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱名 篤  関西国際大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (90198812)
山田 礼子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
森 利枝  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (00271578)
杉谷 祐美子  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (50434254)
深澤 晶久  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60742658)
川嶋 太津夫  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任教授(常勤) (20177679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリカレント教育 / 社会人の学び直し / 成果基盤型教育 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / オンライン高等教育 / 学生の学習支援 / サイバーセキュリティ教育 / マイクロクレデンシャル / 高等教育 / 社会人学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本では立ち後れている成人教育学の実証的研究をすすめるとともに、日本の高等教育における社会人の学び直し(リカレント教育)のあり方と普及定着の道筋を検討する。この目的のため、国内では、内部労働市場の存在にもかかわらずリカレント教育を実施している先進事例などを調査し、国外については、労働市場の差をこえて日本が参照し得る成果主義教育などの事例と、新しい教育課程の開発事例などを調査して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few adult students in Japan. The main reason for this is the difference in the labor market, the internal labor market of Japan compared to the cross-company labor market of the West. Today, recurrent higher education is one of the major policy issues. In this study, we investigated advanced domestic cases and overseas cases that Japan can refer to beyond differences in the labor market. As foreign cases, we selected the Competency-Based Education and the cyber security education in the United States, and the Micro Credentials in Europe. In Japan, we surveyed on demand type and synchronous type online courses and the educational training benefit system of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 during the research period, many Japanese universities have introduced the online education. The influence of the experience on the adult education is also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高等教育研究は1970年代に離陸し、1997年には学会が誕生した。この分野では教育問題、学生問題、大学財政・経営など、大学等に内在する課題が研究対象として注目されやすい。リカレント教育は教育内容と職業の関係をはじめ、大学等と社会の接点に位置する研究課題として今後の展開が期待される。国内大学等への社会人学生の受け入れは、生涯学習政策の一環として1990年代から推進されたが、あまり成功しなかった。その理由のひとつは日本の労働市場にある。本研究では国内外の先進事例に注目して普及の糸口を探索した。