Development of Comprehensive Assessment and Construction of Curriculum Model for children with Visual Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASHIMA TSUYOSHI  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20241763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 奏子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (20844799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / 包括的アセスメント / カリキュラムモデル / 視覚障害児 / 発達段階 / 指導法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海外における視覚障害児のアセスメントに関する調査を行い、知的障害等を併せ有する重複障害児を含めた視覚障害児に適用可能な認知機能評価ツール、ADL評価ツール、空間認知と移動・歩行能力評価ツールからなる「視覚障害児用包括的アセスメントツール」を開発する。それらを研究協力校(盲学校3校程度)において実際に活用し、包括的アセスメントから個別指導計画立案までのプロセスにかかわる帰納的研究を実施し、重複障害児を含む「視覚障害児包括的アセスメントシステム」を構築する。それらの研究の知見に基づいて、「視覚障害児の発達段階に応じたカリキュラムモデル」を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop assessment tools for visually impaired children and instructional methods and tools for systematic instruction, as well as to obtain suggestions on curriculum models for visually impaired children at different developmental stages. Specifically, we conducted a literature review on the development of comprehensive assessment tools for visually impaired children and a survey on the curriculum in schools for the blind in the Netherlands and other countries. In the research on the development of assessment tools for visually impaired children, we created a series of tasks based on tactile-motor sensation, created a convex maze task that contributes to the evaluation of tactile ability and verified the difficulty level of the task, and verified the reliability and validity of the evaluation chart and the difficulty in operating tools for children with low vision. Based on the findings of this study, some teaching tools were commercialized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある子どもの教育では個々の評価が重要かつ必要不可欠であるが、視覚を用いることを前提とした評価法を視覚障害児に適用することに限界がある。また、盲学校は障害の多様化・少人数化が著しく、点字で教科学習をする盲児が10年に1人程度入学するような状況にあり、多様な個の評価とそれに基づく応じたカリキュラムの構築と、教師の専門性の維持・継承は視覚障害教育における喫緊課題である。本研究は、これらの課題解決に資する知見を示した点において学術的意義がある。また、具体的な評価方法に活用する教具を試作しその信頼性の検証や指導の系統性・段階性について明らかにするとともに教具を製品化した点は、社会的意義がある。