Processing Strategy of Visual Non-Verbal Cognitive Task of Deaf Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chung Inho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80265529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚障害者 / 視覚的非言語性認知課題 / 処理方略 / 言語力 / 言語モード / 知覚課題 / 空間性記憶課題 / 視覚的教材 / 提示方法 / 視覚的スキル / 教員の認識 / 視覚的課題 / 問題解決方略 / 絵物語 / 眼球運動 / 即時自由再生 / 視空間記憶課題 / ワーキングメモリ / 記憶の特徴 / コミュニケーションモード / 聴覚障害 / 視覚的知覚 / 認知方略 / 視覚的記憶方略 / 視覚的イメージ / メンタルローテーション / 視覚的方略 / コミュニケーション手段 / 視覚的情報 / 選択的注意 / 周辺視活用 / 探索方略 / 認知処理方略 / 非言語性課題
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に聴覚障害者は、音声、手話、指文字、筆談など、多様な言語モードを1つ又は複数用いて、認知課題の処理を行っている。認知課題の処理に関しては、言語的認知課題における聴覚障害者の遅れが示唆されているが、多様な言語モードを使用する聴覚障害者の非言語課題の処理やその方略については、明確にされていない。本研究では、多様な言語モードを使用する聴覚障害者の非言語性課題の処理方略を究明することを目的とする。具体的には、言語モード(音声言語・手話言語・音声手話併用)と言語力(高群・低群)の違いによる視覚的認知課題(注意・知覚・記憶・問題解決)の処理方略の相違と特徴について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics of the processing strategies of visual non-verbal cognitive tasks in deaf people, in terms of cognitive tasks (gazing tasks, perceptual tasks, spatial memory tasks, problem-solving tasks and visual materials) and individual linguistic differences (language skills and language modes) of deaf people. Overall, the results of the study showed that deaf people can process visual non-verbal tasks more efficiently than hearing people, and that although performance on various cognitive tasks did not show the influence of language ability or language mode, the processing strategy of the tasks generally differed according to language mode. However, it was suggested that differences in language ability may be indicated in visual non-verbal cognition, which is more difficult and easier to process verbally. It was also suggested that visual materials utilised in deaf education settings may have an effective impact on ease of comprehension and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害者と健聴者との間にみられる認知機能の相違は、周辺とのコミュニケーションがうまくとれない環境とその中で培われた経験の違いがもたらす相違であると考えられている。しかしながら、これまでの研究対象の聴覚障害者の言語モードについて明確な規定がなく、言語力との関連性も明らかではない。聴覚障害者の認知機能については、課題の特性や言語力に基づく聴覚障害者の視覚的非言語性認知課題の活用に関しては明確な知見が得られていない。本研究を通して、聴覚障害者の認知処理方略の特徴が究明できれば、その知見を背景に、聴覚障害教育現場における認知課題の解決について大きな成果をもたらすことが期待できる。