Investigating autistic empathy toward communication disorders in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oi Manabu  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (70116911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 博  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00248270)
高木 智世  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00361296)
日戸 由刈  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40827797)
米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50711595)
田中 早苗  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80811372)
合崎 京子  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (70867936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉的共感 / 語用障害 / 意味障害 / 共生社会 / 会話 / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム指数 / 会話分析
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症者は他の自閉症者の示すコミュニケーション障害に対して、定型発達者に比べ寛容であるかということを検証する。また、定型発達者の中で自閉症スペクトラム指数が高い人は低い人に比べ同様に寛容性が高いかという疑問の答えを得る。自閉症者のコミュニケーション障害に寛容だと、会話中のそれにともなう困惑が生じず、会話の滞りを補うことが予想される。これらが明らかになると、自閉症支援における自閉症者同士のかかわりや、自閉症スペクトラム指数の高い人とのかかわりがもつ意義が明らかとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The higher the score of the TD adults on the AQ, the more often they evaluated pragmatic impairments as unproblematic. Contrastingly, the higher the AQ score of the adults with ASD, the more often they evaluated pragmatic impairments as problematic. In the adolescents with ASD, the higher the AQ score, the more often they evaluated pragmatic impairments as problematic. The adolescents with ASD exceeded the TD adolescents in the degree of the permissiveness of pragmatic impairments. In the TD adults, AQ scores correlated positively with evaluation scores of collocation errors made by other adults with ASD. In the mothers, 12% rated pragmatic impairments as problematic consistently and 8% rated those as nonproblematic consistently. In the TD adults it was 31% and 4% respectively. Some pragmatic impairments were rated differently between TD adults and adults with ASD. Some pragmatic impairments were rated more problematic or more nonproblematic compared to other pragmatic impairments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉的共感が自閉症に伴うコミュニケーション障害についても生じているかを検討した。定型発達者においては自閉的特性が強いと語用障害や意味障害を否定的にとらえる程度が低く、自閉的共感の存在を再確認した。自閉症のある人の周囲の人の自閉的特性の度合いの違いが、自閉症の人とのコミュニケーション上の軋轢に影響する可能性を検討することが、共生社会を構築するうえで有用となると予測される。一方、定型発達成人の3割が語用障害を一貫して問題であるとみなしており、語用障害に焦点を当てた共生社会づくりの必要性が示された。その際、周囲から特に否定的にとらえられる語用障害について考慮すべきであることが示唆された。