| Project/Area Number |
19H01700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoyama Mae 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00609620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 康二 明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00400656)
岩佐 和典 大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (00610031)
堂山 亞希 目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (00759392)
酒井 貴庸 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50744108)
大石 幸二 立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (80302363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / スクールカウンセリング / スクールカウンセラー / メンタルヘルス / 校内支援体制 / 心理教育 / 校内体制 / コンサルテーション / 心理師 / 不安 / ストレス / 認知 / 身体 / 面接 / 心理支援 / 教育相談 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
知的障害のある子どものメンタルヘルスの不調は、一般の子どもと同じか、それ以上の割合で発生している。特別支援学校(知的障害)においてもカウンセリングなどの教育相談のニーズがあると考えられるが、スクールカウンセラーは配置が少ない状況である。 そこで本研究は、特別支援学校におけるスクールカウンセリングの実態を明らかにし、そこから課題について検討する。研究結果から、知的障害のある子どもたちのメンタルヘルスの増進と不調の予防に貢献し、特別支援学校における教育相談体制の充実と発展に貢献するための提言をまとめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In special needs schools for children with intellectual disabilities, there is a high demand for addressing the mental health needs of students, and schools have established on-site support systems to meet those needs and provide assistance. School counselors are also highly anticipated in these schools, and each counselor makes efforts to adapt to the needs of students with intellectual disabilities. However, these efforts are made individually, and considering the lack of knowledge in education and welfare services, it is necessary to provide training specifically tailored for school counselors working in special needs schools for individuals with intellectual disabilities. Collaborating with homeroom teachers and addressing challenges related to working days are crucial aspects of the on-site support system, and at the prefecture and municipal level, it is essential to examine the support system for the mental health of students with intellectual disabilities
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
知的障害特別支援学校における児童・生徒のメンタルヘルスに関するニーズは高いことが明らかとなり、知的障害特別支援学校における校内支援体制とスクールカウンセラーの活用状況について基本的情報を提供することができた。さらに知的障害のある児童生徒に適応したカウンセリングの工夫や課題が明らかとなり、スクールカウンセラーに必要な研修、児童・生徒のメンタルヘルスに関する校内支援体制について提言をまとめることができた。