Research on employment support and school manager training in special support education in ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iketani Naotake  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 招へい教員 (70193191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 祥隆  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00794033)
篠原 清昭  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20162612)
平澤 紀子  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20320393)
安田 和夫  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50760758)
菊池 啓子  中部学院大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (70369528)
大場 伸也  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80221836)
西尾 彰泰  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 非常勤講師 (90402172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援教育 / ASAEAN諸国 / 国際連携 / 就労支援 / 学校管理職養成 / グローカルネットワーク / ASEAN諸国 / 管理職養成 / ASEAN / 教員養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、4年間の研究期間で、次の3つの目標を達成する。
1)ASEAN諸国それぞれの社会状況や生活文化に基づく就労支援教育プログラムに関する調査・研究・開発を推進する。
2)特別支援学校の教育が機能的に実施できるよう、学校管理職の質的向上を目指すための管理職養成プログラムに関する調査・研究・開発を推進する。
3)上記2点をテーマとして、ASEAN諸国の特別支援教育に関する研究者・教育者との情報ネットワークを形成し、最終年度に国際シンポジウムを開催し研究成果の普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we were able to 1) build research cooperation relationships with research collaborators in ASEAN countries, 2) conduct field surveys of special support schools and facilities in ASEAN countries, and 3) hold a symposium at the Japanese Association of Special Education. In 2020, our activities were significantly restricted due to the global pandemic, but we were able to 1) hold a symposium and poster presentation at the Japanese Association of Special Education, and 2) publish a research paper in an international journal. In 2021, the corona crisis continued, but we were able to hold 1) an online meeting with special needs education officials in the Kingdom of Thailand, and 2) an international symposium on the training of school managers in Japan and Taiwan. Although COVID-19 continued in 2022, we conducted field surveys in Thailand, Cambodia, Taiwan and ASEAN countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の背景として、特別支援教育における国際化、特にASEAN諸国との国際連携に取り組む必要性を指摘したい。本研究は、1)ASEAN諸国の社会状況や生活文化に基づく就労支援教育プログラムに関する調査・研究・開発を推進する、2)特別支援学校の学校管理職の質的向上を目指すための管理職養成プログラムに関する調査・研究・開発を推進する、3)ASEAN諸国の特別支援教育に関する研究者との情報ネットワークを形成し、研究成果の普及を図ることを目的とした。タイ、ベトナム、インドネシア等との研究交流に確かな実績がみられたが、コロナ禍による大幅な研究の停滞もあり、今後の展開に期待したい。