A Longitudinal Study of Support for Children Born After the Disaster and their Families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Junko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80636035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝屋 二郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70349504)
福地 成 (福地成)  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50641958)
松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / トラウマ / 母子メンタルヘルス / 早期発見・早期支援 / 発達障害 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ACE / PTSD
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災から8年余りが経過するが、現在でも、特に激甚被災地において、さまざまな被災の影響が残存する。我々は震災後の1年間に岩手・宮城・福島の沿岸被災地で誕生した子どもたちを対象に、子どもの発達やメンタルヘルス、社会適応について包括的に把握し、ハイリスクな状態にある子どもたちに多層的かつ専門的な支援を実施してきた。 調査開始初年度には、子どもの認知発達と母親のメンタルヘルスに関する深刻な状況が窺知されたが、ベースライン調査から3年が経過し、特に子ども達の発達・行動面で良好な改善が認められる。
本研究チームは、これまでの基盤の上に今後9年間、追跡調査と多面的支援を実施していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a cohort study (2016-2018) that investigated children's cognitive developmental and behavioral problems and mothers' mental health and their associations, with the cooperation of 223 pairs of children and their parents who were born one year after the Great East Japan Earthquake and raised in the severely affected areas of Iwate, Miyagi, and Fukushima, we conducted a 4-year follow-up study that began in 2019.
While both children's cognitive and vocabulary developmental delays and maternal psychiatric problems observed in the baseline study showed improvement over the course of 7 years, children's behavioral problems/mental health and maternal mental health problems passed in an interrelated manner, and the role of social capital was important in recovery.
High-risk children and families need continued long-term support through collaboration with schools, counseling agencies, and medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大震災後1年間に被災地に誕生した子どもの発達や精神健康の問題と保護者の精神健康の関連について本邦ではじめて明らかにし、被災の影響によると考えられる子どもの行動・精神健康の問題の遷延は、母親の小児期逆境体験や精神健康の問題と相互に関連しながら長期にわたり継続することが示された。大災害後には、直接被災した子どもだけでなく、震災後に生まれた子どもとその家庭にも長期的な発達支援・養育支援の継続を要することが示された。