Japanese Text Layout in the Digital Age for Print Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (60835023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 智人  大阪医科薬科大学, 小児高次脳機能研究所, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (00538077)
玉井 浩  大阪医科薬科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30179874)
若宮 英司  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20426654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分かち書き / 縦組み / 文節改行 / CSS / ディスレクシア / プリントディスアビリティ / 視線追跡 / EPUB / 日本語レイアウト / 文節単位での改行 / Web技術 / ルビ / 学習障害 / 縦書き / 眼球運動 / 固視時間 / サ ッ カ ー ド / 眼球追跡 / サッカード / 改行 / 文節間改行レイアウト
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル機器でWebや電子書籍を読むことが普通になったが、それらにおける日本語レイアウトは明治以降の活版印刷の伝統を縮小再生産しているにすぎない。本研究は、W3Cノート「日本語組版の要件」とデイジー教科書を踏まえつつ、晴眼者にもプリントディスアビリティを抱えた人にも読みやすい日本語レイアウトを目指す。具体的には、分かち書きの有無、意味による改行の有無をWeb技術(特にCSSスタイルシート)の拡張によって切替えられるようにする。実装した日本語レイアウトを、多方面から客観的に分析を行い、効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we proposed CSS extensions for Japanese text segmentation to the W3C and integrated them into CSS Text Module Level 4. We also developed a test suite as part of the Web Platform Test project. Second, we created a program that automatically determines text segmentation positions and made it available for free. Third, we produced and released EPUB document examples that offer different Japanese layout options based on print disability characteristics. These options include ruby annotations (full ruby, partial ruby, no ruby), Japanese text segmentation (with or without explicitly specified segmentation points), and vertical or horizontal writing. Fourth, we conducted evaluation experiments. Regarding text segmentation and horizontal/vertical writing, there were variations in readability among individuals, which posed challenges in establishing statistical significance. However, there is potential for significant findings concerning line breaking after text segmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は,バリアフリーな情報アクセスの促進,学習環境の向上,プリントディスアビリティのサポート,Web技術の標準化の推進である.適切な分かち書き,文節改行,縦組み・横組み切替えの利用により,情報へのアクセスが容易になり,学習者や障害を持つ人々の利益に貢献する.また,Web技術の標準化によって異なるプラットフォームでの一貫性が確保され,情報の普遍的なアクセシビリティが向上する.