Research for improving the sound environment of the classroom based on the understanding of the sensory characteristics of students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kanako  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10313107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀俊  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40423222)
川井 敬二  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90284744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習環境整備 / 音環境調整 / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 合理的配慮 / 感覚特性 / 音環境 / 教室環境整備 / 環境調整 / 特別新教育
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害のある児童生徒を対象とする特別支援教育の場には、障害に特有の感覚特性に配慮した適切な教室環境が求められる。本研究課題では、特別支援教育を行う教室環境の改善を目指し、建築環境工学の視座に立ち、障害をもつ児童・生徒の感覚特性を踏まえた音環境整備の方法を提示することを目的とする。研究は特別支援学校・学級の協力を得て実施し、教室環境の課題を整理するとともに、音環境改善手法の有効性について実地で検証する。また、聴覚情報処理特性を診断するシステムを構築し、適切な環境改善手法を導入するためのガイドを示す。子どもから成人まで、広く感覚の問題を有する者に対する医療・教育・福祉領域での応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the learning environment for children with developmental disorders, it is necessary to create an appropriate indoor environment that takes into consideration the sensory characteristics peculiar to the disorders. In particular, the sound environment of the classroom is an important factor to support the speech transmission and to ensure the calmness of emotions. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the problems of the indoor sound environment at special-needs education schools, after-school day service facilities, and after-school day care facilities, and experimentally introduced and verify the effect a sound environment improvement method using sound absorbing materials. From the obtained results, we created a booklet showing application examples of auxiliary tools for adjusting the sound environment that are easy to introduce even in existing facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害のある児童生徒にとって、教室内の様々な音の混在や騒がしさが集中を妨げたり疲労を引き起こしたりする阻害要因であることは、医学研究や当事者研究によってこれまでにも示唆されていたが、建築環境工学の立場で環境に対する要請や改善手法を提示する研究は行われていなかった。本研究は、医学及び教育学と建築環境工学との分野横断的な学術研究と位置付けられ、教育現場、当事者やその支援者と連携した実践研究によって、現実的な音環境改善の可能性を示した点で大きな意義が認められる。また、音以外の環境面の配慮、学習環境以外の公共施設・娯楽施設等への普及にもつながる取組みとしても、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。