Research on elucidation and quality assurance of competencies of teacher educator who are responsible for the fusion of theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Himeno Kanji  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益子 典文  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10219321)
土田 雄一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10400805)
寺嶋 浩介  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (30367932)
川上 綾子  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50291498)
霜川 正幸  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80437615)
植田 和也  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90363176)
長谷川 哲也  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90631854)
生田 孝至  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20018823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師教育者 / 理論と実践の往還 / 資質・能力 / 質保証 / 教職大学院 / アンケート調査 / 教育実践研究 / 教員養成・採用・研修の一体改革 / 教員養成・教員採用・教員研修の一体改革 / 指導主事
Outline of Research at the Start
教員養成・採用・研修の一体改革や教職大学院の拡大に伴い、教師教育の枠組みが大きく変わり、学校教育を担う力量ある教師を育てる「教師教育者」をいかに育成し、質を保証するかが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、理論と実践を往還・融合する教師教育者を規定する概念の整理および能力の解明、教師教育者の能力を認定するための質保証制度の構築を研究目的とし、1)教師教育者の概念整理とその構造化、2)教師教育者(大学教員、指導主事、メンター等)を対象とした教師発達観に関する調査、3)理論と実践を往還・融合する教師教育者の核となる資質・能力・信念の解明、4)教師教育者の質保証のための制度設計に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on teacher educators who are responsible for teacher training, and organized the concept of teacher educators. We investigated what kind of qualifications, abilities, and experiences the teacher educators think they need. We divided them into three groups: researcher teachers with teaching experience, researcher teachers without teaching experience, and practitioner teachers, and compared their perceptions. In addition, we conducted an interview survey of teacher educators who are involved in practical research at graduate schools for teachers, and practitioner teachers who have been involved in teaching both teacher training and in-service education. Through these, we clarified the points to keep in mind when teaching educational practice research, the process of transformation as a teacher educator, and the factors behind it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸外国と日本に共通して、教師教育者の役割や行動に関する研究が進められているものの、日本では諸外国の知見の紹介に留まり、日本の教師教育者に求められる役割や行動の解明には至っていなかった。このような中、本研究が教師教育者の役割や行動に対する教師教育者自身の認識を調査し、その認識の差異を分析したことは、今後の教師教育研究を進めていく上での基盤となる。また、多様な背景を持つ教師教育者が属する大学において、教師教育者としての力量形成や協働の在り方を検討する際の基礎的知見として位置づけられると考える。