Development of a behavioral record system to evaluate the proficiency of educational assistants and construction of a growth model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
EGI Hironori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿本 弥生  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (40508397)
尾澤 重知  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50386661)
岩崎 千晶  関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (80554138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育学習支援システム / 教育補助者 / ウェアラブル / ルーブリック / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブラーニングのような学習者の主体的・能動的な活動を深化させるには,TA, LA, メンターなどの教育補助者の協力が不可欠である.教育補助者の活躍に資するために,以下の三点に取り組む.(1)教育補助者の行動を記録して熟達をはかるウェアラブルシステムを開発する.(2)教育補助者の行動と熟達に関する教員・学生・教育補助者自身の意識を調査し,ルーブリックと成長モデルを構築する.(3)複数の機関において行動記録システムの組織的な運用を行い,教育補助者の熟達をルーブリックおよび成長モデルと照合する.開発した行動記録システムの有用性と,教育補助者の振り返りと行動変容を促すことができたかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wearable system is designed that records the actions of educational assistants and measures their proficiency. Sensing and input devices are chosen to develop functions such as estimating physical conditions, recording self-assessments, and visualizing learning support behaviors on a classroom map. The effectiveness of these functions was evaluated through practice in face-to-face classes. A rubric was developed and a growth model was presented based on an attitude survey and interviews with teachers and educational assistants. The evaluation of proficiency was analyzed within the research team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育補助者の学習支援行動に着目し,ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた行動推定や情報システムによる可視化を実現するだけでなく,センシングした学習支援行動の解釈と熟達の評価と結びつけるというアプローチを行っている.対人コミュニケーションの実践的場面における行動原理の解明だけでなく,学習者の孤立・孤独を防ぐために対人コミュニケーションを通じた援助を促進する手法に応用していくことが可能であると考えられる.