Educational Innovation of College Physics through Development and Implementation of Japanese-style Active Learning Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tosa Sachiko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (40720959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 昭三  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (10018822)
山田 吉英  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (30588570)
梅田 貴士  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40451679)
伊藤 克美  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (50242392)
中野 博章  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60262424)
岸本 功  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (60399433)
植松 晴子 (小松晴子)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70225572)
中村 琢  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377943)
谷口 和成  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90319377)
五十嵐 尤二  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 名誉教授 (50151262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学物理講義 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 日本式AL型教授法開発 / 大学初年次用物理教科書執筆 / 概念理解 / 大学教員の支援体制 / レッスンスタディ / 探究 / 教科書執筆 / 大学の物理教育研究 / 教授法の開発 / レッスンスタディ(授業研究) / 大学の物理教育 / 日本式AL型物理教授法
Outline of Research at the Start
大学物理教育において、アクティブ・ラーニング型講義への具体的変革を日本に適した形で行い、暗記学習を本質的理解に変容させることが急務である。本研究では物理教育改革を全国に波及させるために次の3点を目的とする。
①6つの大学において、学習者と教員の特性を踏まえた日本式AL型物理教授法を開発し、その効果を検証する。
②レッスンスタディ(授業研究)による協同的な教員支援体制を構築し、物理教育に関心が薄い教員も含め、継続的活動が教員の教授法に変革をもたらす効果を解明する。
③全国複数の大学で日米研究者によるワークショップやシンポジウムを開催し、日本式AL型教授法の普及と全国的ネットワーク構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reform college physics classes into an active-learning style by a Japanese way and to spread the trend in the physics education community in Japan. To fulfill the purpose, we carried out 1) development, implementation, and assessment of active-learning style instructional strategies, 2) supporting physics teachers through lesson study, and 3) constructing a network and disseminating the research findings. In the first half of the research period, we conducted online lesson study in physics and other science fields, and many of the participants reached a new realization about teaching science. In the latter half of the research period, we focused on writing an introductory college physics textbook in an active-learning style. The book will be published in spring, 2025. Lesson study and other activities using the new textbook will be continued in the next research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、これまで様々な形のAL型物理教授法を開発・実践してきた研究者たちが協力し、大学初年次用AL型物理教科書を執筆できたのは大きな成果である。ページ数制限がある中、事実の記述ではなく、読者が物理概念について考えることを促すような教科書は本邦初である。この教科書の活用を通して、学生のより深い概念理解を促すとともに、大学教員がAL型教授法について認識を深め、AL型講義を実践するきっかけとなれば、大学の物理教育が変わっていくものと期待される。また、本研究における授業研究は教員間のネットワーク構築につながった。次研究では教科書と授業研究を基に、メンター制を取り入れて具体的な講義改善を目指す。