Development of a Teacher Education Program Incorporating Metacognitive Activities through VR Lesson Portfolios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
gotoh yaasushi  新潟大学, 教育基盤機構, 准教授 (40410261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 渉  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, e-ラーニング推進室長 (00377144)
吉崎 静夫  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (20116130)
姫野 完治  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
生田 孝至  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20018823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業観 / VR授業ポートフォリオ / 認知プロセス / 教授行動 / 授業研究 / 教師教育プログラム / 成立させたい学習 / 階層分析法 / 尺度 / 教師のメタ認知的活動 / メタ認知的活動支援システム / 専門家の価値 / メタ認知的活動 / 計量テキスト分析 / 認知・判断・対応 / 教員研修
Outline of Research at the Start
齋藤喜博は「授業は『みる』ことがすべて」という言葉を残している。生田は,教師間の授業認知のズレを同類認知(同じ事象を同じにみる),異類認知(同じ事象を異なってみる),異事象認知(別々の事象をみる)に分けているが,このようなギャップが何故起きるかは明確ではなかった。本研究では,このギャップを授業観(「成立させたい授業」と「手立て」)の個人差に求め,教師の認知・判断・対応を認知プロセスと捉え,メタ認知的活動を支援することで格段に効果の高い教師教育プログラムを開発に向上させることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experienced teachers observe lessons under the premise of "If I were to take over this lesson now, I would do this," and they can explain the reasoning based on their teaching perspective. We have developed a metacognitive activity support system using VR lesson portfolios. This system enables teachers to compare the facts of the lesson, the measures taken in various situations, and the reasons behind them with those of experts and their past selves, making metacognitive activities possible for teachers, which was previously unsupported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の資質能力の向上は喫緊の課題であり,優れた教師の実践の理論化から個々の教師の実践の中に理論を見いだすというパラダイムにシフトしてきている。認知プロセスモデルの「手立ての適否の判断」の枠組みを組み入れ,オンゴーイング認知をメタ認知的活動のモデルで捉え,熟達者との違いに学ぶVR授業ポートフォリオによる教師教育システムを開発した。熟達者と自己の認知・判断・対応を比較する教員研修システムを開発した。