Building a Formative Evaluation Environment for Cooperative Learning Using Natural Language Processing and Learning Process Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Ritsuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70377729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綱川 隆司  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (30611214)
猿渡 俊介  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協調学習 / 非言語データ / センシング技術 / 機械学習 / 評価 / センシング / 自然言語処理 / 自動評定 / 形成的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
協調学習(複数人で複雑な課題解決をする学習方法)は,主体的・対話的で深い学びを実現する手段として有望である.しかしながら,協調学習の成功には学習中に起こる様々な問題を学習者自身で克服するための「協調スキル」が不可欠である.学習者の持つ協調スキルの様態を教授者が事前にあるいは授業中に把握できれば,グループ編成や授業中の学習支援に大変有益な情報となる.
本研究では授業前に協調スキルを自動診断するシステムと,協調学習中の非言語的な振る舞いを解析診断する手法の開発を行い,学習支援に有用な情報構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an automatic grading system for learners' cooperative skills and to devise a method for analyzing group activities based on nonverbal behavior.
An automatic grading system, CRP, was built and equipped with functions for grading and teachers. To improve the accuracy of the machine learning algorithm for automatic grading of responses, we used BERT and BERTopic, and achieved a certain degree of grading accuracy. To analyze group activities based on nonverbal behaviors, we used SRP badges to collect and analyze physical movements during cooperative problem-solving tasks, and were able to obtain a general understanding of speaker detection, activity phase segmentation, and extraction of hot topics for discussion. We also evaluated the performance of the badges and algorithms, and found that the results were generally in line with our expectations. In addition, we constructed the SRP Web to visualize the collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義は,協調学習支援研究において近年トピックとなっている社会共有的調整に着目し,学習者がその調整を行うために必要な協調スキルを,機械学習アルゴリズムを用いて自動評定する手法を検討した点にある.自動評定の実現は,教育現場において非常に有用性が高いだけでなく,今後多様な研究の評定手続きへの応用が見込まれ,社会科学研究への大きな貢献が期待できる.
また非言語行動と社会共有的調整の関係性は未だ解明されていない.学習者の協調スキルをセンサバッジで収集した非言語行動を元に解析し,言語データとの関係を明らかにすることで,協調学習における非言語行動の解明が進む.