The evaluation and development of interactive learning environment for the enhancement of cycle between individual and collaborative learning
Project/Area Number |
19H01716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Masanori 九州大学, データ駆動イノベーション推進本部, 教授 (10466831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
合田 美子 熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
谷口 雄太 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20747125)
島田 敬士 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80452811)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ラーニングアナリティクス / 自己調整学習 / 探求の共同体 / 社会比較 / 協調学習 / 個別学習 / CSCL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はインターネット上の協調学習(グループワーク)における学習者間の協調作業を活発化すること目的に, 個別・協調学習を効果的にサイクルを回すためのシステムデザインを行い、開発・評価することを目的とする. そのためにグループ活動や個人の学習評価で用いられる心理指標, 学習システムに蓄積される記録から関係分析を行い,システムデザインを構築する. そのモデルに従って, システムの開発・評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the major problems pointed out in CSCL practice and research has been the low quality of interaction, such as "social corner cutting," in which learners begin to cut corners on tasks due to the lack of visibility of the division of labor in the learning group. The purpose of this study was to identify system design elements that support the return of individual and cooperative learning, to develop and evaluate the system according to these elements, and to improve the interaction between learners. The results showed that the system developed based on the visualization elements of individual learning behavior extracted in this study promotes individual learning behavior and improves performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では協調・個人学習の往還を促進する学習環境の構築を目指した。成果として個人学習行動の可視化によって協調と個人の往還となり得ることを示した。さらにその思想に基づき、システム開発を行い、形成・実践的に評価を行った。その結果、これまで困難であった、協調学習においても個人の貢献度を可視化することで生産的なディスカッションを誘発することが可能であることを示した。情報通信技術が様々な教育組織で活用されるようになり、また協調学習を取り込んだ問題解決学習・プロジェクト学習が盛んに行われるようになった。その学習成果を高めるためのデザインとして、本研究知見は非常に有用性が高い知見を提示したと考える。