Development and Evaluation of Self-Tailored Educational Portal System for Students' Extracurricular Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeshi  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 伸彦  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10534612)
重田 勝介  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40451900)
渡辺 雄貴  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50570090)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己主導学習 / 教学IRデータ / 学習履歴 / メタ認知 / 自己調整学習 / メタ認知的コントロール / 教学IR / 自己調整学習(SRL) / 自己主導学習(SDL)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、教学IRデータが学生の学びの改善を支援するために有効活用されることを目
標に、学生向けIR情報ポータルサイトを開発、評価する。具体的には、自己調整学習(Self-Regulated Learning)および自己主導学習(Self-Directed Learning)の観点から履修科目、成績、アンケート結果、学習管理システム上のログなどの教学IRデータを分析、学生の学びの状況を可視化して表示し、学生に助言を与え、学び改善のためのシミュレーションを可能にするシステム(Self-Tailored Educational Portal System)を開発し、実際のデータを用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a Self-Tailored Educational Portal System (STEPS) that visualizes and displays the learning status of university students and provides guidance on how to improve it. STEPS was designed based on the analysis results of student learning situation surveys at four universities and was developed as a system that records and visualizes literally all student learning plans and learning situations in detail. It can be expected that STEPS will enhance the readiness of Self-Directed Learning for students who are users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,従来の教学IRでは利用できなかった個々の学生の詳細な学習のデータを,学習計画と学習の実態に分けた形で収集・表示できるようになり,ユーザのメタ認知的コントロールを複数の方向から促進する可能性を示したことである.第二の意義は,SDLレディネスが因子別に表示され,同時に授業外学習の状況が更新されながら示され続けることで,学生のSDL支援に寄与するシステム開発の端緒となったことである.
また本研究の社会的意義として,ポストコロナ・ウイズコロナ時代におけるSDLの重要性とシステムを通した具体的な支援方法の道筋を示したことが挙げられる.