Project/Area Number |
19H01718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Takashi 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (50143384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金井 玲奈 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 助教 (00818065)
岡 夏樹 宮崎産業経営大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20362585)
長井 隆行 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40303010)
中村 友昭 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50723623)
宮田 真宏 武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (70858026)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 非認知能力 / 授業センシング / 顔抽出 / 学びの活動の分類 / 教員の特性 / フィードバック / 行動センシング / 関心推定 / 教員と児童生徒 / 相互作用 / クラスの集中 / 授業参加 / 子ども / 心的状態 / ビッグデータ / 教員と生徒 / グラスの集中 / 個々人の授業参加 / センサシステム / 子どもの状態推定 / 行動特徴 / 視線計測 / 観察画像の蓄積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,非認知能力(社会情動スキル)の成長に影響する教育方策を,子どもの行動のビッグデータ分析を通じて解明することを目指す.そのため,画像認識によりパッシブに人の姿勢を推定する行動センサを小学校低学年および幼稚園に設置し,子どもの行動データを収集する. このセンサは,人の「関心」を示す動作とその対象をその人の動きから推定する.小学校と幼稚園で継続観察して子どもの行動と関心を縦断的に蓄積してその画像の一部について行動のアノテーションを行い,推定結果との関係を分析して,非認知能力の要因を洗い出す.そして,得られた要因の改善方策を試行して効果を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To discuss non-cognitive skills based on data, we developed a device for monitoring kindergarten and elementary school classes, attempting to extract features from facial information. While kindergarten analysis was difficult due to high activity freedom, analyzing class activities was feasible for elementary students. We found that learning activities could be classified into teacher-led, student-led, and group activities based on the number of detected faces. We quantified note-taking from individual face movements and overall class concentration from group face movements. Additionally, we advanced a method to quantify and give feedback on aspects of teachers' instructional skills. Therefore, we believe the development of methods to quantify non-cognitive skills has progressed, outlining pathways for fostering these skills through improved classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教員の授業スキルは,教員養成および採用後の研修により獲得されるが,実際には不十分であり,教員は自身の経験の蓄積で獲得していく.しかしこの方法では科学的な分析は困難である.その改善には,授業スキルに関するエビデンスを抽出し,それを分析後に個々の教員のフィードバックする手法が必要である. 本研究は,授業の映像からその姿を定量的に分析し,望ましい特徴からのズレを各教員にフィードバックするための手法の開発を行った.結果,授業の一部の特徴量や教員の個性の抽出に成功したことから,この方法での今後の開発の可能性が示された. 今後は,授業の特徴量や個性の種類の充実とシステムの普及のための改良が必要である.