Unified Experimental Protocol-Based Educational Data Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Motoki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50597094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 将吾  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00512261)
大村 廉  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10395163)
藤波 香織  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10409633)
酒造 正樹  東京電機大学, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (10456155)
瀬川 典久  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20305311)
松井 加奈絵  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 准教授 (30742241)
村尾 和哉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (50609295)
中野 美香  福岡工業大学, 教養力育成センター, 教授 (60452819)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
湯浅 将英  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80385492)
魏 大名  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (20306434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグループディスカッション / 人工知能 / マルチモーダル情報処理 / コミュニケーション研究 / グループコミュニケーション / マルチモーダル情報 / 教育工学 / IoT / 生体情報処理 / 行動分析 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、行動計測、生体情報処理、ユビキタスコンピューティング等の専門家で11大学間の研究グループを組織し、講義中の学生の行動、生体情報、環境情報のデータベースを構築する。学習効果向上を目的とした、コンテクストアウェアな学習支援システム構築には、複数の大学で属性の異なる学生の多様で大規模なデータを統一の実験プロトコルで取得する必要がある。そのために必要なセンサ、生体情報、実験方法、分析法等について議論をし、統一実験・分析プロトコルを策定する。実験は、11大学それぞれにおいて、策定された実験プロトコルで実施する。今回構築するデータベース、分析ツールは、本研究グループ以外の研究者に対し公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to collect multimodal data such as physiological and behavioral information from educational fields based on a unified experimental protocol across 12 universities, including Nihon University, and to construct a database that researchers can use. During the research period, we focused on communication skills, which are essential abilities for students to acquire, and conducted data collection related to group discussions (GD). GD experiments were conducted in various situations, such as debates, GD based on mutual evaluation, consensus-building GD, and free-discussion GD. For each GD experiment, methods for evaluating students' improvement in communication skills and algorithms for predicting listeners' impressions of speakers were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に、(1)ディベート、(2)相互評価に基づくGD、(3)合意形成型GD、(4)自由討論型GD実験を実施し、GDの映像、音声、発話書き起こしデータ、行動・生体情報等を収集してきた。(1)に関しては、約40セッション、(2)(3)(4)に関してもそれぞれ約20セッションのデータを収集できた。データ数は十分とは言えないが、今後、本研究で収集したデータを公開し、情動・行動認識アルゴリズム構築のコンペティションを企画するなどして他の教育機関との連携を行い、更なる大規模データの構築を目指す足掛かりを築くことができた。将来は、コミュニケーション研究の重要なデータベースの一つとなることが期待できる。