Development of KYT sheet and KYT app for improvement of risk prediction awareness and selection of evacuation method in tsunami evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Aichi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Toshiya  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50631248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一信  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (00410887)
鈴木 高宏  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任教授 (20302622)
尾林 史章  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50787504)
板宮 朋基  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60583896)
宇野 新太郎  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60610144)
山邉 茂之  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90533670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波避難シミュレータシステム / KYT / 自動車避難 / 徒歩避難 / 視線挙動 / 東日本大震災 / 防災教育 / 津波避難訓練用シミュレータシステム / 危険予知トレーニング / 視線計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / 津波避難 / 危険予知意識 / 津波避難シミュレータ / 歩行者・自動車混在 / シミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,防災教育の一手法として,南海トラフ巨大地震発生を想定した津波警報発令直後の避難時における危険予知意識向上と行動の改善に資するKYT(Kiken Yochi Training)シート・アプリケーションの開発と評価を目的とする.ARコンテンツおよびドライビングシミュレータによる避難訓練実施と危険予知意識の計量を通してKYTシートアプリを開発し,実際にKYTシートの運用により教育効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and evaluated a hazard anticipation training app, called KYT (Kiken Yochi Training), as a method of disaster prevention education to improve hazard awareness and behavior during evacuation immediately after a tsunami warning is issued for the Nankai Trough earthquake. The KYT app can be used on smartphones and tablets, and its effectiveness was assessed. The results suggest that using the KYT app can change the visual behavior of people who have not experienced tsunami evacuation and enable them to acquire evacuation behavior based on the knowledge gained from the Great East Japan Earthquake. However, there is room for improvement in the problem setting and interface of the KYT app, and it is necessary to evaluate the establishment of crisis awareness through long-term use of the app.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今後のICTやIoTに代表されるデジタル化の潮流において,新たな防災手法(デジタル防災)のフレームワークの一つとして訴求できるものである.避難訓練はコストや人員を要するため,自治体や家庭で容易く実施することはできない.しかし,本研究で提案するシミュレータシステムやアプリなどを活用することで,手軽に防災訓練を実施できるようになると考える.また,本研究は,歩行者と自動車の混在状況を再現した避難訓練も特徴である.そのため,自動車避難と徒歩避難の何れかに拘ることなく,状況に応じて避難手法を峻別するような意識の変容を促すことにも繋げられると期待できる.