Deployment of A Social Networking-oriented Next-generation E-learning Infrastructure with Internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Toshio  京都情報大学院大学, 応用情報技術研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作花 一志  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10411331)
高 弘昇  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30388235)
永田 奈央美  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50582293)
田中 恵子  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (60866284)
香山 瑞恵  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70233989)
小林 信三  特定非営利活動法人サイバー・キャンパス・コンソーシアムTIES(附置研究所), 附置研究所, 客員研究員 (70793842)
青木 成一郎  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (80596255)
江見 圭司  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10339989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / eラーニング基盤 / 国際化 / 社会的ネットワーキング / 協調学習 / ラーニング / 電子教科書 / 協働 / テキストマイニング / Diamond Mandala Matrix / eラーニング / 可視化 / 遠隔講義 / ローカライズ / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
“Social Competences”の育成が課題となっている。ここで、インフォーマルという意味は、通常の学校・教室内での教育または活動に特定されるのではなく、インターネット空間の中で、不特定多数の学習者がそれぞれの学習ニーズに応じて、仮想的な学習場、教材(コンテンツ)、仲間等が推薦・提供され、それらの評価情報が相互に共有・再利用されるという文脈で考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, the following five issues were set, and systems such as the digital Diamond Mandala Matrix were constructed, practiced, and verified as an e-learning infrastructure with a social networking orientation based on internationalization.1. examination of "Social Competences" from the perspective of internationalization from the viewpoint of educational psychology and modeling of their development from the viewpoint of educational engineering; 2. development of a system to realize informal learning that incorporates social media services, 2. development of a system to realize informal learning incorporating social media services; 3. Study, composition, and construction of a model of cooperative learning support system; 4. Theoretical construction and technological implementation of communication support functions for learners; 5. Experimental practice activities and evaluation using the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発・実証したシステムdigital Diamond Mandala Matrixは,オンラインかオフラインかを問わず,協調学習や議論に適し,主体的・対話的で深い学び(アクティブ・ラーニング)の促進を促す.また,本システムは,LMSに依存しないため学校内の授業に制限されず,かつ,様々な母語に対応する.そのため,翻訳機能や協調学習の機能により母語に関わらず多様な参加者によるワークショップでも使用可能である。さらに意見集約の機能を持ち,視野を広げる効果があることも実証されている.従って,非常に汎用性が高く,様々な場面での能動的な活動で利用できるので,本研究で得た成果の社会的意義は大きい。