Development of an IoT Platform Learning Support Environment that Seamlessly Supports Individual and Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takafumi  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 訪問研究員 (20141856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 秀一  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00280313)
千田 和範  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (30342562)
布施 泉  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協調学習 / プログラミング教育 / IoTプラットフォーム / ロボット / IntelligentPad / 協調学
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラミング教育には,学習者のレベルの差に起因して,①一斉授業では学習者全員に適する課題を用意することが難しい,②グループ学習では学習者同士を協調させることが難しいという問題がある.さらに,③プログラミングの作法が教材に左右され,得た知識が小学校から中学校,高校,大学と継続的に利用し難いといった問題がある.本研究は,個別学習と協調学習を統合することでそれぞれの学習方法における①②の問題を解決するばかりでなく,継続的に利用可能な学習環境を実現することで③の問題を解決する.そのためのシステムとして,個別学習から協調学習をシームレスに支援するIoTプラットフォーム学習支援環境を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a system in which tasks in cooperative learning are divided into executable sub-tasks, and the results of the sub-tasks are brought together to accomplish the tasks in cooperative learning after the sub-tasks are accomplished in individual learning. This research realized this by integrating multiple robots on an IoT platform. We also conducted a class practice using the developed system. The learners were able to plan their own work using multiple robots in class, and each learner was able to share the work and combine the results to achieve the overall task. The results showed that cooperative learning is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の学習支援システムでは,個別学習と協調学習は,異なるシステムによって支援を行ってきた.本研究は,それぞれの学習方法の利点を組み合わせることによって,それぞれの欠点を解決することを提案し,実現するための方法を開発した.具体的には,協調学習における課題を実行可能な小課題に分割し,学習者が自身の担当した小課題を達成することによって,小課題を統合する協調学習おいて分担した小課題の役割の理解を深め,積極的に参加することを可能にすることである.本研究では,教材のIoT化とIoTプラットフォームで教材の統合を実現し,個別学習から協調学習をシームレスに行うことを示した.