Identification of latent skill dynamics and visualization of learning effect by educational data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oeda Shinichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80390417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育データマイニング / 潜在的スキル構造 / プログラミング教育 / Student Modeling / Skill Modeling / Q-matrix / 学習効果の可視化 / 学習中のログデータ / 初等プログラミング教育 / 機械学習 / 潜在スキル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ビジネスや医療の分野ではデータマイニングの研究が盛んである.しかし,教育の分野においては,膨大な試験結果とログデータの蓄積というビッグデータがあるにもかかわらず,機械学習を用いて潜在的スキル構造を抽出するデータマイニング手法は確立していない.そこで,試験結果と学習過程のログデータから,知識を修得するために必要な潜在的スキル構造を自動抽出するデータマイニング技術を開発する.調査対象はプログラミング教育とする.プログラミング言語は修得の進度が顕著に現れる.なぜ,このような事象が生じるのか解明できれば,IT技術者の早期育成の一助となり,日本国内のIT人材不足を解消できると考えるからである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fields of business and healthcare, research on data mining is thriving. However, in the field of education, despite the accumulation of big data, such as vast amounts of test results and log data, data mining methods that use machine learning to extract latent skill structures have not yet been established. Therefore, this study aims to develop data mining techniques that automatically extract the latent skill structures necessary for acquiring knowledge from test results and learning process log data. Specifically, we propose a method to analyze log data and source code obtained from programming classes to identify students who are not keeping up with the coursework. Additionally, we extend the commonly used Knowledge Tracing model to better fit our analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,実用的なe-Learningシステムが教育現場で活用されている.e-Learningシステムは,学生の試験結果や学習過程のログデータを保存することが容易であるため,Educational Data Miningでは,これらの膨大な教育関連のデータから,いかにして意味のある情報を抜き出すかが研究の焦点となっている. 我々は調査対象をプログラミング教育とした.プログラミング言語は修得が早い学習者,遅い学習者が顕著に現れる.なぜ,このような事象が生じるのか解明できれば,IT技術者の早期育成の一助となり,日本国内のIT人材不足を解消できると考えている.