| Project/Area Number |
19H01730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022-2023) Yamagata University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Ginko 九州大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 教授 (10282196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 みな 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10817711)
坂無 淳 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30565966)
大濱 慶子 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30708566)
平林 真伊 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70803021)
ミラー ジェリー 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90455882)
鈴木 宏昭 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90581843)
JIPTNER Karolin 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10760506)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高大接続 / STEM / 女子の理系進路 / ジェンダー / 国際比較 / インタビュー調査 / 大学入学要件 / 高等教育改革 / 学生支援 / 中国 / 米国 / シンガポール / ドイツ / MINT(STEM) / 上海 / アビトゥーア / GCE-Aレベル / アドミッション / 非伝統的学生 / 女子の理系進路選択 / 理系進路 / 理数系カリキュラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「女子の理系進路選択拡大に向けたSTEM分野の新たな高大接続モデル-4か国比較から」の目的は、大学のSTEM分野の女性学生数を増加させることが可能なのはどのような高大接続制度なのかを探ることにある。
そのため、高大接続の形態が異なる4つの国(ドイツ、シンガポール、中国、米国)を調査対象として、STEM分野のジェンダー・ギャップの状況と、中等・高等教育の内容およびその接続のあり方を関わらせて比較検討し、日本への示唆を得る。
女子の理系進路選択を阻害する要因を制度上の問題と捉える本研究は、女子の心理面やその背景に原因があるとする先行研究に新たな知見を与えるだけでなく、政策的意義も大きいと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore the systems that contribute to increasing the number of women majoring in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) fields at universities by focusing on the form of articulation from high school to university. We selected four countries (Germany, Singapore, China, and the United States) with different forms of articulation and analyzed secondary school curricula, entrance exam questions for science and mathematics subjects, and university admissions requirements through web surveys, on-site surveys, and semi-structured interviews. The results show that in the four countries that were surveyed there is no single pass/fail entrance exam. In addition, achievement in secondary school subject activities, outside of science and mathematics, are included in the admissions process. These findings are suggested to help guide innovation in the Japanese articulation system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大学のSTEM分野に女性が少ない日本の現状の解決策を検討するため、国内外の先行研究が取り上げてこなかった構造的要因(高大接続のあり方)に着目した点に学術的意義がある。高大接続形態が異なる国々を調査することにより、大学入学要件に中等教育での幅広い学修成果が組込まれた形態が女子の理系進路選択を促進する可能性があることを見出した。 このような知見は、迷走が続く日本の高大接続改革の議論にジェンダー視点から一石を投じる点で社会的意義がある。加えて、数値目標を掲げて理系分野の女性活躍を推進する政策や、女子へのアプローチに特化しがちな現行の施策の限界を示唆しており、政策的にも意義があると考えられる。