Development of physics concept inventories integrated with practical research on the concept formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50198529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 淳一郎  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 准教授 (00402446)
右近 修治  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60735629)
植松 晴子 (小松晴子)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70225572)
石本 美智  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 客員教授 (40299368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理教育研究 / 概念調査紙 / 素朴概念 / 授業評価 / 現代テスト理論 / 物理教育 / Raschモデル / 物理概念 / 授業効果の定量的評価 / 学習姿勢・態度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高校・大学初年次における物理学習者の概念形成過程を授業実践に基づいて研究し,それと一体化した形で,日本の教育課程に合致した概念調査紙群を開発することを目的とする。
具体的には,複数の高校・大学での授業実践の中で概念形成過程を調査し,多数の生徒・学生が共有する素朴概念を高校物理の単元に沿って分類する。
次に,調査で明らかになった学習者の素朴概念や概念形成過程をベースに新たな概念調査紙の設問項目を作成し,実践でのフィードバックを取り入れながら調査紙の精度を高めていく。
また,現代テスト理論を用いて,学習者の概念理解度および設問項目難易度の指標を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating practical research into the conceptual formation process of physics learners in high school and first-year university students, we have developed new physics concept surveys suitable for the Japanese curriculum that spans all fields of physics. In the development, we used methods established in physics education research to ensure reliability and validity. In addition, we used a combination of classical and modern test theory in the analysis, making it possible to compare using the same scale even if the population of schools or question items change. Large-scale surveys were conducted using the developed survey papers, and results were obtained from over 10,000 students from over 100 schools. The survey results revealed that there are important physical concepts that students do not fully understand even after learning them, even in fields other than mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高等学校「物理基礎」および「物理」の学習内容に適合した調査紙により,物理全分野にわたって多くの生徒・学生が持つ素朴概念や考え方の傾向を明らかにしていくことができる。また,現代テスト理論を用いて項目困難度を定めたことにより,調査紙の項目の入れ替えや教育課程の改訂に合わせた調査紙の大幅な改訂にも対応できるようにした。これにより,本研究で開発した標準調査紙が長期的に利用され,時代や地域・学校といった母集団の違いを超えて,物理授業の効果や学習者の特性値を比較できる教育資源となる土台を築いた。