Project/Area Number |
19H01732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Furuya Koichi 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10374753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雲財 寛 東海大学, 児童教育学部, 特任講師 (00806838)
折本 周二 東京女子体育短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10852121)
大貫 麻美 白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (40531166)
隅田 学 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
鈴木 誠 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (60322856)
三好 美織 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80423482)
山中 謙司 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80741800)
久保田 善彦 玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90432103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 理科の授業 / 探究 / 現象の説明の構築 / 根拠(エビデンス) / データと推論 / 論証(アーギュメンテーション) / GRC / 初等中等教育 / 探究学習 / 資質・能力(コンピテンシー) / 科学概念の形成 / 実践的指導力 / 探究的な学習 / 科学の本質 / 探究の本質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初等中等教育における優れた理科の教授・学習法は,今日きわめて重要である。特に,子ども達が能動的に学習する教授・学習法が必要である。その一つの方法として理科には「探究学習」がある。日本,アメリカ,中国の多くの理科教師が探究学習を重要なものと捉えている。しかしながら,探究学習については,明確な・共通の定義がない。そこで,(1)日本,アメリカそして中国の理科教師達が探究学習をどのように捉えているか。調査を行う。(2)探究学習として,行われている授業のビデオの収集。これらの調査と比較・分析を行い,今の日本の探究学習の長所及び課題を明確にする。(3)今日求められる,理科の探究学習プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the United States, the old standard (1996) was replaced by the new standard (2013). The goal of the old standards was inquiry. In contrast, the new standards (NGSS) have almost no word for inquiry.What is the goal of science teaching? We conducted a literature review and observed and analyzed science classes in the United States. As a result, we found that science classes aim to construct "explanations of phenomena." The image of the learning process is GRC. Students observe phenomena, develop explanations, and create evidence for their explanations. To create evidence, data, and reasoning are necessary. Then, students build an explanation (with evidence) of the phenomenon and finally make an argumentation. This lesson is different from inquiry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカの旧スタンダードでは探究を目指していた。しかし、新スタンダードでは、理科の授業で目指しているものが探究ではないことが明らかになった。アメリカでは探究の次の段階に入っていることを示している。これはヨーロッパにも影響している。こうした世界の動きを見て、子どもたちの知識、技能、思考力、態度を、より良いものへ、拡げ深めていくことが必要である。アメリカの理科教育について探究が次の段階に入ったことを示した研究は日本国内にはない。本研究は、日本の理科教育の新たな方向性を示したものである。